Big Rapids, Leland, Sacred Heart Take Home Top Five Finishes

The 2019 high school boy’s golf season has officially come to an end after the final day on Saturday.

Big Rapids took home second place at the finals in Division 3 at their home course, Katke Golf Course. Elk Rapids ended with a top 10 finish at ninth place, followed by Shepherd in 11th and Cheboygan in 12th.

Individually in Division 3, Cheboygan’s Zachary Gildner finished second, Pierce Morrissey (Big Rapids) and Joshua Lavely (Elk Rapids) tied for fourth, and Big Rapids’ Owen Seay finished in 10th.

In Division 4, Leland came in third after the two day tournament at Grand Valley State. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart rounds out the top five in fifth place, followed by Pentwater (6th), Suttons Bay (7th), and Frankfort (8th).

Sacred Heart’s Michael Zanoni tied for second individually in Division 4. Suttons Bay’s Ethan Sommerfield took fourth place and Frankfort’s Will Newbold tied for fifth. Manistee Catholic Central’s John Slivka also tied for eighth.

Individually in Division 2, Gaylord’s Brendon Gouin tied for ninth place.

These are the full and final results for Division 3 and 4:

Div. 3 Team Finals

1.GR NorthPointe Christian – 313 – 311 – 624

2. Big Rapids – 308 – 319 – 627

3. Grosse Ile – 333 – 331 – 664

4. Napoleon – 329 – 343 – 672

5. GR West Catholic – 339 – 337 – 676

6.  Jackson Lumen Christi – 330 – 349 – 679

7. Ann Arbor Fr Gabriel Richard – 332 – 348 – 680

8. South Christian – 336 – 348 – 684

9. Elk Rapids – 340 – 347 – 687

10. Leslie – 341 – 351 – 692

11. Shepherd – 365 – 347 – 712

12. Cheboygan – 366 – 357 – 723

13. Frankenmuth – 358 – 366 – 724

14. Schoolcraft – 357 – 378 – 735

15. Dowagiac – 376 – 380 – 756

16. Monroe St Mary CC – 382 – 376 – 758

16. St Louis – 381 – 377 – 758

18. Delton Kellogg – 389 – 393 – 782

 

Div. 3 Individual Finals

1. Jack Brockie, Hanover-Horton – 73 – 69 – 142

2. Zachary Gildner, Cheboygan – 72 – 74 – 146

2. Erik Fahlen, GR NorthPointe Christian – 73 – 73 – 146

4. Joshua Lavely, Elk Rapids – 77 – 72 – 149

4. Pierce Morrissey, Big Rapids – 74 – 75 – 149

4. Evan Johnson, Grosse Ile – 76 – 73 – 149

7. Evan Brzyski, Napoleon – 74 – 78 – 152

8. Conor Spencer, Jackson Lumen Christi – 80 – 73 – 153

9. Luke VanNamen, Grandville Calvin Christian – 75 – 79 – 154

10. Owen Seay, Big Rapids – 78 – 79 – 157

 

Div. 4 Team Finals

1. Kalamazoo Hackett – 323 – 329 – 652

2. GP Woods University Liggett – 337 – 326 – 663

3. Leland – 337 – 340 – 677

4. Clarkston Everest Collegiate – 337 – 343 – 680

5. Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart – 344 – 342 – 686

6. Pentwater – 351 – 336 – 687

7. Suttons Bay – 347 – 351 – 698

8. Frankfort – 360 – 349 – 709

9. Kalamazoo Christian – 360 – 360 – 720

10. Clinton – 378 – 352 – 730

11. Bad Axe – 377 – 355 – 732

12. Jackson Christian – 374 – 365 – 739

13. Saginaw Nouvel – 375 – 366 – 741

14. Lansing Christian – 387 – 369 – 756

15. New Lothrop – 372 – 391 – 763

16. St Joseph Lake Mich Catholic – 402 – 379 – 781

17. Muskegon W Mich Christian – 390 – 398 – 788

18. Allen Park Cabrini – 432 – 413 – 845

Div. 4 Individual Finals    

1. Mitch Lowney, Clarkston Everest Collegiate – 73 – 74 – 147

2. Austin Fauser, Clinton – 73 – 75 – 148

2. Michael Zanoni, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart – 74 – 74 – 148

4. Ethan Sommerfield, Suttons Bay – 81 – 74 – 155

5. Will Verduzco, Kalamazoo Hackett – 80 – 76 – 156

5. Will Newbold, Frankfort – 78 – 78 – 156

7. Tommy Keyte, Kalamazoo Hackett – 76 – 81 – 157

8. Carter Geigley, Centreville – 80 – 78 – 158

8. John Slivka, Manistee Catholic Central – 76 – 82 – 158

8. Colin Degnore, GP Woods University Liggett – 82 – 76 – 158

 

Categories: Boys Golf