Seven Local Teams Place At Tennis State Finals

Many northern Michigan girls tennis teams competed in state finals this weekend and finished in the top 20 of their divisions, including Traverse City St. Francis who placed 6th in Division 4.

Division 1 Tennis Finals – Greater Midland Tennis Center

1. Grosse Pointe South (GPS) – 30
2. Bloomfield Hills (BH) – 28

3. Midland Dow (DOW) – 23
4. Northville (NOR) – 22
5. Ann Arbor Pioneer (AAP) – 19
6. Ann Arbor Huron (AAH) – 12

7. Rockford (ROCK) – 11
8. Troy (T) – 10
9. Port Huron Northern (PHN) – 9

10. Holland West Ottawa (HWO) – 7
10. Hudsonville (HUD) – 7
10. Plymouth (PL) – 7
13. Saginaw Heritage (SH) – 6

14. Farmington Hills Mercy (FHM) – 5
14. Grand Blanc (GB) – 5
14. Novi (NOV) – 5
14. Utica Eisenhower (IKE) – 5

18. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (RHSC) – 2
18. Troy Athens (TA) – 2
19. Rochester (R) – 1
20. Dearborn (D) – 0

20. Livonia Churchill (LC) – 0

Division 2 Tennis Finals – Holland/Hope College

1. GR Forest Hills Northern (FHN) – 31
2. Birmingham Seaholm (BS) – 29

3. Bloomfield Hills Marian (BHM) – 26
4. East Grand Rapids (EGR) – 21
5. Mattawan (MAT) – 16
6. Portage Central (PC) – 14

7. Birmingham Groves (BG) – 11
8. Holly (H) – 10
8. Petoskey (PET) – 10

10. GR Forest Hills Central (FHC) – 9
11. Mason (MAS) – 7
12. Dexter (D) – 5
12. Trenton (TR) – 5

14. Berkley (BER) – 4
14. Okemos (O) – 4
14. Traverse City Central (TCC) – 4
17. Wyandotte Roosevelt (WR) – 3

18. Grosse Pointe North (GPN) – 2
19. Allen Park (AP) – 1
19. East Lansing (EL) – 1
21. South Lyon East (SLE) – 0

Division 3 Tennis Finals – Novi HS

1. Detroit Country Day (DCD) – 33
2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (CK) – 26

3. Grand Rapids Christian (GRC) – 22
4. Allegan (ALL) – 21
5. Holland Christian (HC) – 20
6. Ada Forest Hills Eastern (FHE) – 15

7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (GRCC) – 13
8. Cadillac (CAD) – 11
8. Chelsea (CH) – 11

10. Fruitport (F) – 9
11. Parma Western (PW) – 8
12. Edwardsburg (ED) – 7
12. St Clair (SC) – 7

14. Stevensville Lakeshore (SL) – 4
14. Williamston (W) – 4
16. Marysville (M) – 3

16. Yale (Y) – 3

18. Almont (ALM) – 1
18. Carleton Airport (CA) – 1
20. Coopersville (CO) – 0
20. Dearborn Divine Child (DDC) – 0

20. Eaton Rapids (ER) – 0
20. Riverview (R) – 0

Divison 4 Tennis Finals – Kalamazoo CollegeĀ 

1. BH Academy of the Sacred Heart (ASH) – 31
2. Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (MSM) – 23

3. Grosse Ile (GI) – 21
4. North Muskegon (NM) – 17
5. Clarkston Everest Collegiate (CEC) – 16

6. Traverse City St Francis (TCSF) – 15

7. Jackson Lumen Christi (LUM) – 13
8. Portland (POR) – 12
9. Niles Brandywine (NB) – 11

9. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (SHR) – 11
11. Grant (GR) – 10
12. Kalamazoo Christian (KC) – 7
13. GPW University Liggett (ULS) – 6

13. Harbor Springs (HS) – 6
15. Schoolcraft (SC) – 5
16. Big Rapids (BR) – 2
17. Battle Creek St Philip (BCSP) – 1

17. Chesaning (CHE) – 1
17. Frankenmuth (F) – 1
20. Ann Arbor Greenhills (AAG) – 0

20. Hemlock (HE) – 0

20. Leslie (L) – 0
20. Saginaw Nouvel (NOU) – 0

Categories: Girls Tennis