Thirty-Seven Area Cross Country Programs Ranked in Latest State Poll of 2019

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its third high school cross country state poll of the 2019 season.

Boys Rankings
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Brighton
2. Romeo
3. Dexter
4. Ann Arbor Skyline
5. Clarkston
6. Ann Arbor Pioneer
7. Salem
8. Saline
9. Hartland
10. Traverse City Central
11. Northville
12. Pinckney
13. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
14. Caledonia
15. Ann Arbor Huron
Honorable mention: Grandville, Milford, Hudsonville, Port Huron Northern
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. Fremont
2. Otsego
3. Grand Rapids Christian
4. St. Johns
5. Haslett
6. Chelsea
7. Dearborn Divine Child
8. Sparta
9. Yale
10. East Grand Rapids
11. Allendale
12. Flint Powers Catholic
13. St. Clair
14. Lansing Catholic
15. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
Honorable mention: Adrian
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Hanover-Horton
2. Pewamo-Westphalia
3. Grandville Calvin Christian
4. Saugatuck
5. Charlevoix
6. Traverse City St. Francis
7. Hart
8. Benzie Central
9. St. Louis
10. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
11. Shepherd
12. Harbor Springs
13. Leslie
14. Bloomingdale
15. Caro
Honorable mention: Montrose, Potterville
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Breckenridge
2. East Jordan
3. Unionville-Sebewaing
4. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
5. Concord
6. Carson City-Crystal
7. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian
8. Petoskey St. MichaelĀ 
9. Mayville
10. Morrice
11. Saranac
12. Mason County Eastern
13. Webberville
14. Hillsdale Academy
15. Dansville
Honorable mention: Montabella
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Marquette
2. Houghton
3. Sault Ste. Marie
Honorable mention: Gladstone
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Ishpeming
2. Ironwood
3. St. Ignace
Honorable mention: Wakefield-Marenisco, Hancock
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Rock Mid-Peninsula
3. Brimley
Honorable mention: Newberry
Girls Rankings
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer
2. Traverse City Central
3. Northville
4. Saline
5. Salem
6. Holland West Ottawa
7. Brighton
8. Plymouth
9. Caledonia
10. Temperance Bedford
11. Troy
12. Rockford
13. Romeo
14. DeWitt
15. Bay City Western
Honorable mention: Fenton
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. East Grand Rapids
2. Petoskey
3. Frankenmuth
4. Grand Rapids Christian
5. Cadillac
6. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
7. Dearborn Divine Child
8. Spring Lake
9. Plainwell
10. St. Johns
10. Otsego
12. Flint Powers Catholic
13. Warren Regina
14. Tecumseh
15. Allendale
Honorable mention: Mason, Lansing Catholic
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Hart
2. Shepherd
3. Benzie Central
4. Pewamo-Westphalia
5. Clare
6. Grandville Calvin Christian
7. Ithaca
8. McBain
9. Traverse City St. Francis
10. Charlevoix
10. Boyne City
12. St. Louis
13. Harbor Springs
14. Roscommon
15. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
Honorable mention: Kent City, Saugatuck, Stockbridge
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Adrian Lenawee Christian
3. Hillsdale Academy
4. Hudson
5. Bridgman
6. Fowler
7. Kalamazoo Christian
8. Carson City-Crystal
9. Pittsford
10. East Jordan
10. Harbor Beach
12. Ellsworth
13. Allen Park Cabrini
14. Battle Creek St. Philip
15. Eau Claire
Honorable mention: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Marquette
2. Houghton
3. Sault Ste. Marie
Honorable mention: Gladstone.
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Ishpeming
2. Ironwood
3. St. Ignace
Honorable mention: Wakefield-Marenisco, Hancock
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Brimley
3. Newberry

Categories: Cross Country