2019 MHSAA Area High School Football Playoff Pairings

The 2019 MHSAA 11-player and 8-player high school football playoff brackets were released Sunday evening.

Below is a listing of area 11-player district and 8-player regional pairings.

Division 1
Region 1, District 1
Grand Haven (5-4) at Grandville (7-2)
Hudsonville (6-3) at Traverse City West (7-2)
Division 2
Region 1, District 1
Midland Dow (6-3) at Traverse City Central (8-1)
Muskegon Mona Shores (7-2) at Midland (8-1)
Division 3
Region 1, District 1
Marquette (5-4) at Muskegon (9-0)
Mt. Pleasant (7-2) at Cedar Springs (8-1)
Division 4
Region 1, District 1
Cadillac (5-4) at Escanaba (7-2)
Ludington (7-2) at Sault Ste. Marie (6-3)
Division 5
Region 1, District 1
Reed City (6-3) at Kingsley (9-0)
Grant (7-2) at Muskegon Oakridge (9-0)
Region 1, District 2
Shepherd (5-4) at Freeland (7-2)
Midland Bullock Creek (6-3) at Ogemaw Heights (7-2)
Region 2, District 2
Central Montcalm (7-2) at Portland (7-2)
Olivet (8-1) at Lansing Catholic (8-1)
Division 6
Region 1, District 2
Harrison (5-4) at Clare (8-1)
Lake City (6-3) at Glen Lake (8-1)
Region 2, District 1
Newaygo (6-3) at Montague (7-2)
Ravenna (7-2) at Muskegon Catholic Central (6-2)
Region 2, District 2
Sanford Meridian (6-3) at Ithaca (8-1)
Morley Stanwood (6-3) at Hemlock (7-2)
Division 7
Region 1, District 1
Mancelona (5-4) at Iron Mountain (9-0)
Harbor Springs (6-3) at Charlevoix (6-3)
Region 1, District 2
McBain (5-4) at Oscoda (8-1)
Houghton Lake (6-3) at Traverse City St. Francis (6-3)
Region 2, District 2
Laingsburg (6-3) at New Lothrop (9-0)
Byron (6-3) at Beaverton (9-0)
Division 8
Region 1, District 2
Montabella (5-4) at Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-0)
St. Ignace (5-4) at Beal City (8-1)
8-Player Division 1
Region 1
Brimley (5-4) at Suttons Bay (9-0)
Gaylord St. Mary (4-5) at Pellston (8-1)
Region 2
Mayville (6-3) at Mio (8-1)
Mesick (7-2) at Kingston (7-2)
8-Player Division 2
Region 1
Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-2) at Powers North Central (9-0)
Engadine (8-1) at Pickford (8-1)
Region 2
Marion (6-3) at Hillman (8-1)
Cedarville (5-4) at Posen (6-3)
Region 3
Brethren (5-4) at Climax-Scotts (7-2)
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (5-4) at Onekama (6-3)

Categories: Football