Thirty-Six Area Schools Ranked in Latest Cross Country State Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its sixth high school state poll of the 2019 season.

Lower Peninsula Division 1 Boys
1. Brighton
2. Romeo
3. Dexter
4. Clarkston
5. Saline
6. Ann Arbor Pioneer
7. Ann Arbor Skyline
8. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
9. Caledonia
10. Zeeland West
11. Plymouth
12. Salem
13. Hartland
14. Traverse City Central
15. Pinckney
Honorable Mention: Cedar Springs, Detroit Catholic Central
Lower Peninsula Division 1 Girls
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer
2. Northville
3. Traverse City Central
4. Saline
5. Brighton
6. Salem
7. Plymouth
8. Bay City Western
9. Temperance Bedford
10. Caledonia
11. Holland West Ottawa
12. Troy
13. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
14. Romeo
15. Rockford
Honorable Mention: Okemos
Lower Peninsula Division 2 Boys
1. Fremont
2. Otsego
3. Chelsea
4. Haslett
5. Grand Rapids Christian
6. Dearborn Divine Child
7. St. Johns
8. Yale
9. St. Clair
10. East Grand Rapids
11. Holland Christian
12. Sparta
13. Lansing Catholic
14. Flint Powers
15. Allendale
Honorable Mention: Lake Fenton
Lower Peninsula Division 2 Girls
1. Petoskey
2. East Grand Rapids
3. Frankenmuth
4. Grand Rapids Christian
5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
6. Cadillac
7. Tecumseh
8. Dearborn Divine Child
9. Otsego
10. Plainwell
10. Spring Lake
12. Mason
13. St. Johns
14. Freeland
15. Holland Christian
Honorable Mention: Allendale, Warren Regina
Lower Peninsula Division 3 Boys
1. Hanover Horton
2. Charlevoix
3. Grandville Calvin Christian
4. Benzie Central
5. Saugatuck
6. Traverse City St. Francis
7. Pewamo-Westphalia
8. Hart
9. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
10. St. Louis
11. Shepherd
12. Harbor Springs
13. Caro
14. Leslie
15. Bloomingdale
Honorable Mention: Parchment
Lower Peninsula Division 3 Girls
1. Hart
2. Benzie Central
3. Shepherd 
4. Grandville Calvin Christian
5. Ithaca
6. Pewamo Westphalia
7. Traverse City St. Francis
8. McBain
9. Clare
10. St. Louis
10. Charlevoix
12. Reese
13. Boyne City
14. Saugatuck
15. Harbor Springs
Honorable Mention: Kent City, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
Lower Peninsula Division 4 Boys
1. Breckenridge
2. East Jordan
3. Unionville-Sebewaing
4. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian
5. Carson City Crystal
6. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. Concord
8 Petoskey St. Michael
9. Morrice
10. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
11. Dansville
12. Bridgman
13. Mayville
14. Webberville
15. Whitmore Lake
Honorable Mention: Mason County Eastern, Montabella, Hillsdale Academy, Deckerville
Lower Peninsula Division 4 Girls
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Bridgman
3. Kalamazoo Christian
4. Hillsdale Academy
5. Adrian Lenawee Christian
6. Pittsford
7. Hudson
8. Battle Creek St. Philip
9. Clarkston Everest Collegiate
10. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
10. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
12. Johannesburg Lewiston
13. East Jordan
14. Fowler
15. Allen Park Cabrini
Honorable Mention: Harbor Beach
Upper Peninsula Division 1 Boys
1. Marquette
2. Sault Ste. Marie
3. Houghton
Honorable Mention: Gladstone
Upper Peninsula Division 1 Girls
1. Marquette
2. Sault Ste. Marie
3. Houghton
Honorable Mention: Gladstone
Upper Peninsula Division 2 Boys
1. Ishpeming
2. Ironwood
3. Wakefield-Marenisco
Honorable Mention: St. Ignace
Upper Peninsula Division 2 Girls
1. Ishpeming
2. Ironwood
3. Wakefield-Marenisco
Honorable Mention: St. Ignace
Upper Peninsula Division 3 Boys
1. Chassell
2. Rock Mid-Peninsula
3. Brimley
Honorable Mention: Cedarville
Upper Peninsula Division 3 Girls
1. Chassell
2. Brimley
3. Cedarville

Categories: Cross Country