Twenty-Eight Area Schools Ranked in Final Cross Country 2019 State Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its final high school state poll of the 2019 season.

Twenty-eight area schools are ranked.

Boys Rankings
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Brighton
2. Dexter
3. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
4. Romeo
5. Ann Arbor Pioneer
6. Clarkston
7. Saline
8. Detroit Catholic Central
9. Traverse City Central
10. Ann Arbor Skyline
11. Caledonia
12. Plymouth
13. Zeeland West
14. Hartland
15. Rockford
Honorable Mention: Cedar Springs, Northville.
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. Fremont
2. Otsego
3. Haslett
4. Chelsea
5. Grand Rapids Christian
6. Dearborn Divine Child
7. St. Johns
8. Sparta
9. Yale
10. East Grand Rapids
11. Holland Christian
12. Petoskey
13. St. Clair
14. Battle Creek Harper Creek
15. Marshall
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Hanover-Horton
2. Charlevoix
3. Hart
4. Traverse City St. Francis
5. Grandville Calvin Christian
6. Saugatuck
7. Benzie Central
8. Pewamo-Westphalia
9. St. Louis
10. Harbor Springs
11. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
12. Caro
13. Shepherd
14. Montrose
15. Bloomingdale
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Breckenridge
2. East Jordan
3. Unionville-Sebewaing
4. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
5. Carson City Crystal
6. Petoskey St. Michael
7. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian
8. Concord
9. Dansville
10. Mason County Eastern
11. Bridgman
12. Webberville
13. Morrice
14. Deckerville
15. Beal City
Girls Rankings
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer
2. Traverse City Central
3. Northville
4. Brighton
5. Saline
6. Plymouth
7. Troy
8. Salem
9. Bay City Western
10. Holland West Ottawa
11. Temperance Bedford
12. Romeo
13. Rockford
14. Birmingham Seaholm
15. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Honorable Mention: Bloomfield Hills, Caledonia
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. Petoskey
2. East Grand Rapids
3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
4. Cadillac
5. Grand Rapids Christian
6. Frankenmuth
7. Plainwell
8. Tecumseh
9. Otsego
10. Spring Lake
10. St. Johns
12. Freeland
13. Dearborn Divine Child
14. Warren Regina
15. Coldwater
Honorable Mention: Mason
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Hart
2. Benzie Central
3. Grandville Calvin Christian
4. Shepherd
5. Pewamo-Westphalia
6. Traverse City St. Francis
7. Ithaca
8. McBain
9. St. Louis
10. Clare
10. Charlevoix
12. Harbor Springs
13. Reese
14. Kent City
15. Byron
Honorable Mention: Galesburg Augusta, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Bridgman
2. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
3. Hillsdale Academy
4. Adrian Lenawee Christian
5. Kalamazoo Christian
6. Hudson
7. East Jordan
8. Fowler
9. Clarkston Everest Collegiate
10. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
10. Johannesburg-Lewiston
12. Battle Creek St. Philip
13. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
14. Allen Park Cabrini
15. Pittsford
Honorable Mention: Carson City Crystal, Harbor Beach

Categories: Cross Country