Area Cross Country Athletes Prep for State Finals

The 2019 MHSAA Lower Peninsula state finals are set for Saturday at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Below is a listing area team and individual qualifiers.

Boys Area Team Qualifiers
Division 1
Traverse City Central
Division 2
Fremont
Petoskey
Division 3
Benzie Central
Charlevoix
Hart
Harbor Springs
Manistee
Sanford Meridian
Shepherd
Traverse City St. Francis
Division 4
Beal City
East Jordan
Frankfort
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Glen Lake
Mason County Eastern
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Petoskey St. Michael
Division 2 Area Individual Qualifiers
Kaden Torres, Big Rapids
Jared Anderson, Cadillac
Kade Dalson, Gaylord
Division 3 Area Individual Qualifiers
William Bell, Clare
Kaleb Schroeder, Clare
Tyler Guggemos, Kalkaska
Jake Lathrop, Kingsley,
Shane Nutt, Lake City
Jayce Methner, Pine River
Tyler McClure, Mancelona
Noah Morrow, Manton
Connor Murphy, McBain
Aiden McLaughlin, Morley Stanwood
Calvin Rohde, Reed City
Xander Civinskas, Roscommon
Maurice Janisse, Roscommon
Andrew Hardy, Central Montcalm
Division 4 Area Individual Qualifiers
Hunter Bentley, Bear Lake/Onekama
Tyler Gellis, Boyne Falls
Jackson Kulawiak, Buckley
Caleb Godwin, Ellsworth
Robbie Wise, Ellsworth
Seth Carpenter, Grand Traverse Academy
Nathan Smith, Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Cameron Tarsa, Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Lars Huffman, Mackinaw City
Jonas Lanser, McBain Northern Michigan Christian
Grant Fleis, Mesick
Riley Daily, Montabella
James Wilson, Montabella
Teddy Peters, Onaway
Julien Nyberg, Pentwater
Gabe Suitor, Suttons Bay
Jared Moore, Vestaburg
Shane Achterhof, Walkerville
Alex Sheehy, Walkerville
Reginald Richmond, White Cloud
Girls Area Team Qualifiers
Division 1
Traverse City Central
Division 2
Cadillac
Petoskey
Division 3
Benzie Central
Clare
Harbor Springs
Hart
McBain
Shepherd
Traverse City St. Francis
Division 4
Beal City
East Jordan
Ellsworth
Frankfort
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Leland
Glen Lake
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Division 1 Area Individual Qualifiers
Elliott Smith, Traverse City West
Division 2 Area Individual Qualifiers
Hanna Brock, Big Rapids
Taylor Mater-Gerth, Fremont
Natalie Newcombe, Chippewa Hills
Sarah Storey, Chippewa Hills
Division 3 Area Individual Qualifiers
Ava Maginity, Boyne City
Avery Stadt, Boyne City
Lauren Wooer, Kingsley
Taylor Harrison, Reed City
Abbigail Kiaunis, Reed City
Allison Chmielewski, Roscommon
Alayna Ostling, Roscommon
Division 4 Area Individual Qualifiers
Alexia Rineer, Bear Lake/Onekama
Teegan Dawson, Bellaire
Emily Chitwood, Big Rapids Crossroads
Shelby Cade, Buckley
Maj Soerensen, Buckley
Emma McKinley, Gaylord St. Mary
Miriam Murrell, Gaylord St. Mary
Petra Foote, Grand Traverse Academy
Audrey Smith, Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Gabi Bell, Mackinaw City
Adrianna Malburg, Mason County Eastern
Morgan Baller, Rogers City
Nina Hansen, Rogers City
Naomi Thompson, White Cloud

Categories: Cross Country