Twenty-Two Area Football Teams Named Academic All-State

The Michigan High School Football Coaches Association has released its 2019 academic all-state teams.

Division 1
First Team
Anchor Bay
Livonia Stevenson
Saline
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Honorable Mention
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Brighton
Chippewa Valley
Dearborn
Dearborn Fordson
Holt
Howell
Northville
Rockford
Traverse City West
Troy
Waterford Kettering
Waterford Mott
Division 2
First Team
Warren De La Salle
Birmingham Seaholm
Traverse City Central
University of Detroit Jesuit
Honorable Mention
Battle Creek Lakeview
Warren Cousino
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Livonia Franklin
Midland Dow
Jackson
Warren Lincoln
Mattawan
Midland
Muskegon Mona Shores
Portage Central
Walled Lake Western
Division 3
First Team
DeWitt
Lowell
Mt. Pleasant
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Honorable Mention
Allen Park
Cedar Springs
Chelsea
Coldwater
Edwardsburg
Bay City John Glenn
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Mason
Niles
Jackson Northwest
Parma Western
Petoskey
St. Johns
St. Joseph
Zeeland East
Division 4
First Team
Cadillac
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
Ionia
Williamston
Honorable Mention
Allendale
Armada
Cheboygan
Flat Rock
North Branch
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Otsego
Flint Powers
Sparta
Three Rivers
Hudsonville Unity Christian
Yale
Division 5
First Team
Dundee
Grayling
Lansing Catholic
Saginaw Valley Lutheran
Honorable Mention
Algonac
Almont
Benzie Central
Berrien Springs
Buchanan
Freeland
Grant
Kalamazoo United
Ogemaw Heights
Reed City
Whitmore Lake
Division 6
First Team
Calumet
Hillsdale
Ithaca
Negaunee
Honorable Mention
Bessemer
Niles-Brandywine
Chesaning
Constantine
Harrison
Lake City
Leslie
Glen Lake
Millington
Montague
Montrose
Quincy
Division 7
First Team
Elk-Pigeon-Bay Port
Kent City
Pewamo-Westphalia
Traverse City St. Francis
Honorable Mention
Beaverton
Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Charlevoix
Clinton
Farwell
Iron Mountain
Lawton
North Muskegon
Riverview Gabriel Richard
Sandusky
Schoolcraft
St. Louis
Vassar
Division 8
First Team
Lake Linden-Hubbell
Adrian Lenawee Christian
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Petersburg-Summerfield
Honorable Mention
Beal City
Coleman
Concord
Frankfort
Harbor Beach
Saginaw Nouvel
Royal Oak Shrine
Unionville-Sebewaing Area
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
White Pigeon
Ottawa Lake Whiteford
8-Player
First Team
Climax-Scotts
Colon
Mayville
Portland St. Patrick
Honorable Mention
Bay City All Saints
Bellaire

Categories: Football