Twenty-Two Area Players, Coaches Named AP Division 7-8 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2019 high school football Division 7-8 all-state teams.

Twenty-two area players and coaches were honored.

Player of the Year
Nick Affholter, Reading, Sr.
First Team All-State
Quarterbacks
Alex Thole, Schoolcraft, Jr.
Avery Moore, New Lothrop, Sr.
Running Backs
Kobe Clark, Schoolcraft, Sr.
Jameson Chesser, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Jr.
Walker Plate, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.
Tanner Wirth, Pewamo-Westphalia, So.
Wide Receivers
Parker Lawrence, Schoolcraft, Sr.
Jake Jobin, Houghton Lake, Sr.
Klayton Cornell, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Sr.
Earnest Sanders, Flint Beecher, Sr.
Linemen
Nick Affholter, Reading, Sr.
Derrick Harmon, Detroit Loyola, Jr.
Trevor DeGroote, Schoolcraft, Sr.
Garrett Fitzgerald, Breckenridge, Jr.
Cole Broekhuizen, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Sr.
Noah Bauman, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, So.
Keegan Smith, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.
John Martin, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Gio Colavecchi, Iron Mountain, Sr.
Kody Hendricks, Norway, Sr.
Matthew Anderson, Cassopolis, Sr.
Linebackers
Ben Affholter, Reading, Sr.
Seth Schafer, Beal City, Sr.
Luke Snyder, Charlevoix, Jr.
Jacob Pung, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Brody Dalton, Jackson Lumen Christi, Jr.
Defensive Backs
David Krohn, Beaverton, Sr.
Hunter Midtgard, Reading, Sr.
Jus’Tyz Tuggle, Detroit Central, Jr.
Aaron Bearss, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Specialist
Orlando Clarkston, Detroit Central, Sr.
Kicker
Griffin Milovanski, Saugatuck, Sr.
Punter
Brenden Moat, North Muskegon, Sr.
Coach
Don Jess, Charlevoix
Second Team All-State (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)
Quarterback
Adam Baker, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Sr.
Running Backs
Delorrin Wedge, Sandusky, Jr.
Wide Receivers
Sam Buckingham, Saginaw Nouvel, Sr.
Brendan Dafoe, Petersburg Summerfield, Sr.
Linemen
Devin Tilkins, Beaverton, Sr.
Owen Bontekow, McBain, Sr.
Linebacker
Jamario Jones, Detroit Community, Sr.
Defensive Backs
Elijah VanderZouwen, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Quarterbacks
Jack Kujawa, Saginaw Nouvel; Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Sandyn Cuthrell, Cass City; Casey Sweeney, Ubly; Dylan Kadar, Harbor Beach; Logan Heath, Merrill; Caiden Pung, Fowler; Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain; Braden Mussat, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Conor Benson, Royal Oak Shrine.
Running Backs
Jackson Crotser, Mendon; Hadyn Horne, Cass City; Carson Heleski, Ubly; Devin Pfaff, Harbor Beach; Logan Finnerty, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Alan Ritter, Charlevoix; Kyle Snyder, Fowler; Schyler Andersen, Manistique; Jacob Sanders, Royal Oak Shrine; Will Muron, New Lothrop.
Wide Receivers
Jimmy Downs, Schoolcraft; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Gavin Sieland, McBain; Lowyind Pullen, Homer; Charlie Niehuas, Royal Oak Shrine.
Linemen
Romeo Lopez, Decatur; Spencer Ramereiz, Breckenridge; Michael Hrabal, St. Louis; Truett Allen, Coleman; Chase Smith, Beal City; Blake Smithers, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port; Jacob Nimtz, Unionville-Sebewaing; Will Aldrich, Beaverton; Caden Blashill, Sandusky; Nolan VanErp, Ubly; Jacob Kirsch, Harbor Beach; Caden Blashill, Sandusky; Evan Smaglinski, Harbor Beach; Peyton Platte, Fowler; Bryce Black, Concord; Jake Kugler, Ishpeming; Tommy Beckman, Saugatuck.
Linebackers
Harrison Maynard, Lawton; Jared Checkley, Decatur; Brayden Randolph, Clinton; Alex Perry, Cass City; Jarrett Inscho, Beaverton; Sheldon Huff, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Cooper Stevenson, East Jordan; Andy Simaz, Traverse City St. Francis; Nicholas Trumble, Addison; Caleb Evosevich-Hynes, Iron Mountain.
Defensive Backs
Travis Whitaker, Addison; Tyson Schrader, Homer; Connor DeVries, Lawton; Jackson Raymond, East Jordan; David Harrell, Harbor Springs; Caleb Braam, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian.
Specialist
Trent Reed, Beaverton; Michael Anderson, Harbor Beach; Cameren Valliere, Breckenridge; Trae Garcia, St. Louis; Nathan Siemen, Harbor Beach, Gio Mastromatteo, Clarkston Everest Collegiate.
Punter
Jordan Lowe, St. Louis.
Coach
Brad Gross, Beal City
Aaron Seiser, Beaverton
Scott Cuthrell, Cass City
Jeremy Miller, Pewamo-Westphalia
Michael Purchnicki, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Oscar Olejniczak, Royal Oak Shrine
Rick Bailey, Reading

Categories: Football