Fifty-Two Area Wrestlers Earn All-State Honors

The 2020 MHSAA individual wrestling state finals concluded on Saturday at Ford Field in Detroit.

Fifty-two area wrestlers earned all-state honors by finishing in the top eight of their respective weight classes.

Division 1 Top Eight Finishers
103
Dutch Ballan, Traverse City Central (seventh)
135
Damien Ballan, Traverse City Central (seventh)
160
Remy Cotton, Traverse City Central (seventh)
Division 2 Top Eight Finishers
103
Grant Stahl, Mt. Pleasant (second)
125
John Sosa, Gaylord (second)
130
Rico Brown, Gaylord (sixth)
145
Chayse LaJoie, Gaylord (second)
Division 3 Top Eight Finishers
103
RJ Thome, Fremont (fifth)
Joe Armstrong, Grayling (seventh)
112
Kye Andrews, Shepherd (seventh)
Zach Duncan, Grayling (eighth)
125
Billy Ostyn, Grant (fourth)
Caleb Cline, Shepherd (seventh)
130
Lance Clark, Shepherd (third)
Alex Goodson, Sanford Meridian (sixth)
Carson Hayes, Chippewa Hills (seventh)
135
Travis McDonald, Sanford Meridian (fifth)
Brady Jacobs, Grant (eighth)
140
Jon Bouchey, Clare (fifth)
Nicholas Dodman, Sanford Meridian (sixth)
145
Colt Smedley, Clare (fourth)
152
Max Halstead, Grayling (fourth)
Trey Breuker, Fremont (eighth)
160
Randy Pyrzewski, Gladwin (second)
171
Dillon Kroening, Gladwin (first)
Logan Buckner, Shepherd (sixth)
189
Jimmy Miron, Sanford Meridian (fifth)
Chayton Wiggins, Chippewa Hills (eight)
215
Colby Roosa, Chippewa Hills (fourth)
Logan Young, Lake City (fifth)
Division 4 Top Eight Finishers
103
Bradley Hall, Rudyard (fourth)
112
Trayce Tate, Hart (fourth)
Aydan Sturtevant-Roesly, Hesperia (sixth)
119
Darren Gostlin, Evart (fifth)
130
Chance Alvesteffer, Hart (fifth)
Jordan Koetje, Pine River (seventh)
Mack Baird, Hesperia (eighth)
135
Mason Cantu, Hart (second)
140
Matthew Grant, Onaway (eighth)
145
David Barrett, Montabella (fourth)
Jerry Brandel, Hart (sixth)
152
Zach Quinn, Mason County Central (fifth)
Seth Enos, Onaway (sixth)
Thomas Tanner, Hart (eighth)
160
Dakota Gagnon, Whittemore-Prescott (fourth)
Cole Hopkins, Evart (seventh)
171
Brock Nelson, Pine River (first)
Jacob Cassiday, Beaverton (fourth)
Austin Wuesten, Pine River (seventh)
189
Andrew Quinn, Mason County Central (sixth)
Isaiah Groesser, Mancelona (eighth)
285
Tanner Breitwisch, Hart (eighth)

Categories: Wrestling