Fourteen Area Players, Coaches Named AP Division 3 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2019-20 high school girls basketball Division 3 all-state teams.

Fourteen area coaches and players earned all-state recognition.

Player of the Year
Hannah Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
First-Team All-State
Hannah Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Kenzie Bowers, Kent City, Jr.
Lauren Langley, Oscoda, Sr.
Gabi Saxman, Schoolcraft, Sr.
Ellie Droste, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Grace Bradford, Glen Lake, So.
Alana Nelson, Springport, Sr.
Sarah Marvin, Byron, Jr.
Xeryia Tartt, Flint Hamady, Sr.
Aryana Naylor, Flint Hamady, Sr.
Mya Petticord, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, So.
Rylie Bisballe, Lake City, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Theresa Marvin, Byron
Second-Team All-State
Zakiyyah Abdullah, Niles Brandywine, Sr.
Claycee West, White Pigeon, Sr.
Tessa Leece, Ishpeming Westwood, Sr.
Abrie Cabana, Grass Lake, Jr.
Coach of the Year
Lindsay Noble, Royal Oak Shrine
Honorable Mention
Jayd Hovey, Hart; Taylor Folkema, Western Michigan Christian; Jenna Harrison, Kent City; Lauren Laures, Pinconning; Alexys Carlstrom, Harrison; Regan Finkbeiner, Hemlock; Regan Rose, Decatur; Kallie Harrison, Bloomingdale; Joanna Larsen, Centreville; Krystina Kasson, Kalamazoo Hackett; Madelyn Koski, Ishpeming Westwood; Emily Nelson, West Iron County; Melanie Moore, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Sabrina Gottschalk, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Maddi Osantowski, Reese; Gwen Rogozinski, Stockbridge; Alyssa Welsh, Perry; Jaden Wilder, Manton; Abby Brown, Manton; Jayden Weber, East Jordan; Addie Nagel, Charlevoix; Taylor Petrosky, Charlevoix; Makayla Clement, Byron; Kaiden Glenn, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Kristina Peach, Whitmore Lake; Carly Anschuetz, Adrian Madison; Coryne Howard, Fennville; Macy Bisballe, Houghton Lake; Sydney Peake, Hemlock; Emma Belles, Ithaca; Sam Vermeesch, Ithaca; Madison Travis, Farwell; Brooke Brauher, Morley-Stanwood; Lexus Bargesser, Grass Lake; Cat Carroll, Jackson Lumen Christi; Gabrielle Lutchka, Grass Lake; Alex Maher, Springport; Kara Mahoney, Laingsburg; Shealyn Tripp, Michigan Center; Ashlyn Wilkes, Vermontville Maple Valley; Brooke Wenzlick, New Lothrop; Olivia Bellows, Lake City.
Coach of the Year
Scott Neumeyer Hemlock
Ty Warczinsky, Ithaca
JP Katona, Manton

Categories: Girls Basketball