Haldaman, Thebo Win Individual Bowling State Championships

Traverse City Christian junior Hunter Haldaman won the MHSAA Division 4 individual boys bowling state championship on Saturday at Royal Scot in Lansing.

Bowling State Champs Sot 2As the second seed, Haldaman defeated Gabe Gauthier of Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (412-325), Jack Schultz of Grass Lake (409-401), Aaron Stephens of Breckenridge (427-391) and Ethan Androl of Unionville-Sebewaing (404-373).

“It’s pretty surreal,” Haldaman said. “I don’t think it’s set in totally yet, but my coaches were very excited. My family, and yeah, we were all pretty excited about that.”

Riley Devereaux of Lakeview and Roscommon’s Austin Lytle advanced to the quarterfinals.

Tyler Watkins of Whittemore-Prescott was 18th, Houghton Lake’ Luke Rieger was 26th, Beaverton’s Xander Dell 33rd, Drew Minkina of Beaverton 43rd and Joseph Wendlowsky of Big Rapids Crossroads 46th.

On the girls side, Beaverton’s Becca Claypool was 19th, Rogers City’s Chandra Ganske was 21st, Bellaire’s Riley-Kate Robinson 29th, Grace Hopkins of Lakeview 33rd, Abigale Watson of Rogers City 37th, Olivia Reed of Bellaire 434rd, Hannah Elenbaas of Traverse City Christian 46th, Ellie Minkina of Beaverton 47th and Ella Wendel of Traverse City Christian 54th.

At the Division 3 finals at Jax 60 in Jackson, Hope Thebo of Big Rapids won the state championship, handing Baylee Hutchinson of Caro a 406-378 loss in the title match.Bowling State Champs Sot

“It was just exciting, because I didn’t really have an expectations going into it,” Thebo said. “I just wanted to do our best and take it one frame at a time so I would be able to pull it off and win as the underdog, I guess you would say, it was cool.”

As the ninth seed, Thebo beat Jasmine Carroll of Flat Rock (372-348) in a first-round match and Karissa Manifold of Hillsdale (437-401) in a quarterfinal.

Morgan Jones of Cheboygan lost to Maya Janowicz of Essexville Garber in a first-round match, 394-304.

Arabella Huntoon of Central Montcalm was 26th, Sanford Meridian’s Emma VanDongen was 29th, Morgan Winter of Ogemaw Heights was 33rd, Clare’s Jenna Betts was 35th, Cheboygan’s Zoey Bur and Clare’s Sofie Coker tied for 36th and Cheboygan’s Izzy Portman was 58th.

On the boys side Cheboygan’s Dawson Campbell was a quarterfinalist, falling to Logan Teubert of Jonesville, 403-393. Campbell beat Bradyn Fate of Chippewa Hills in a first-round match on a tiebreaker while Jack Wicker of Boyne City lost to Teubert in a first-round match, 391-343.

Michael Deming of Boyne City and Ryan Hager of Gladwin tied for 19th, Zack Miracle of Elk Rapids was 30th, Cole Swanberg of Cheboygan 34th, Tommy Johnson of Tri County 36th, Keagon Reasner of Ogemaw Heights 40th, Jarrod Wirth of Sanford Meridian finished 41st.

At the Division 1 girls state finals at Thunderbowl at Allen Park, Traverse City West’s Noelle Phillips fell in a first-round match to Cheyenne Washington of Lake Orion, 459-417, while Traverse City Central’s Ondrea Ream lost to Anna Bartz of Jenison, 403-315, in a first-round match.

On the boys side, Traverse City Central’s Wyatt Beckstead finished in 26th while Traverse City West’s Blade Kalbfreisch came home in 35th.

At the Division 2 boys state finals at Century Bowl in Waterford, Cadillac’s Kyle Vermilyea lost in a quarterfinal to Grand Rapids Northview’s Dan Frey, 468-339. As the second seed, Kyle Vermilyea advanced to the quarterfinal with a 432-382 win over Jackson Northwest’s Ryan Wenman.

Cadillac’s Dylan Vermilyea fell to Owosso’s Alex Triggs in a first-round match, 416-379.

Petoskey’s Nathan Waldron finished in 39th while Cadillac’s Korbin Keller came home in 46th.