Area Girls Basketball Players Named to BCAM Division 1 All-State Teams

The Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan has released its 2019-20 Division 1 girls basketball all-state teams.

Julia Bishop, Jr., Farmington Hills Mercy
Jozie Bontrager, Sr., Jackson Northwest
Christina Braker, Sr., Grosse Pointe North
Jasmine Clerkley, Sr., Okemos
Carlee Crabtree, Sr., Coldwater
Lucy Cronin, Sr., South Lyon East
Brooke Daniels, So., Macomb L’Anse Creuse North
Nikki Dompierre, Sr., Hartland
Alexa Downey, Jr., Grosse Pointe South
Mackenzie Egger, Jr., Mt. Pleasant
Jenna Galecki, Sr., Walled Lake Western
Jada Garner, Jr., Midland Dow
Isabelle Gilmore, Jr., DeWitt
Cameron Grant, Sr., Macomb Dakota
Sanaya Gregory, Sr., East Lansing
Theryn Hallock, So., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Morgan Hanchett, Sr., Jackson Northwest
Logan Lewis, Jr., West Bloomfield
Alana Micheaux, Jr., Wayne Memorial
Lauren Ross, Sr., Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Ellie Ruprich, Sr., Birmingham Groves
Athena Samson, Sr., Troy
Alecsis Smith, So., Bay City Central
Sarah Soraghan, Jr., Royal Oak
Maeve St. John, So., Howell
Ella Stemmer, Jr., Saline
Emma Trombly, Jr., Port Huron
Jaci Tubergen, So., Hudsonville
Janae Tyler, Fr., Holt
Paige VanStee, Jr., Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg
Arieonna Ware, Jr., Battle Creek Central
Avery Zeinstra, So., Byron Center
Honorable Mention: Alexa Ashley So,, DeWitt; LaChelle Austin Jr., Wayne Memorial; Kaylee Bakker Sr., Zeeland West; Steffi Bentley Sr., Saline; Kyra Brandon Jr., Plymouth; Maizie Brown Sr., Portage Central; Ella Burger So., Macomb Dakota; Alli Carlson So., East Grand Rapids; Olivia Carpenter Jr., Midland; Emmalynn Costen Jr., Hudsonville; Isabelle Crum Sr., Troy Athens; Genevieve Decker Jr., Anchor Bay; Olivia Dirkse So., Davison; Kayla Everingham Jr., Trenton; Cianna Gloster Sr., Swartz Creek; Lauren Gunn So., Saginaw Heritage; Myonna Hooper So., West Bloomfield; Jolee Houle Sr., Grand Haven; Alyssa Karner Jr., Holland West Ottawa; Shannon Kennedy Jr., Bloomfield Hills Marian; Chenelle King Sr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Madeline Kohler Jr., Grosse Pointe North; Olivia Kubik Jr., Utica Ford; Hannah Kurncz Jr., DeWitt; Jenna Lazarski Jr., Gibraltar Carlson; Abby Long Sr., Portage Central; Shannon McAlinden Sr., Riverview; Aspen Michelin Sr., Marquette; Maddie Petroelje Fr., Hudsonville; Jordan Phillips Sr., Midland; Kamryn Richards So., Grosse Pointe South; Rachel Rustad Jr., St Johns; Ally Shagena Jr., Port Huron Northern; Taedom Stein Sr., St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Sarah Sylvester So., Bloomfield Hills Marian; Soraya Timms So., East Lansing; Anna Tuck Jr., Midland; Abby Upleger Sr., Waterford Mott; Faith Walker So., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Olivia Warren Sr., Walled Lake Western; Brazyll Watkins Jr., Battle Creek Lakeview; Kaylee Wendel Sr., Howell; Shannon Wheeler Jr., Detroit Renaissance; Maya White Fr., Farmington Hills Mercy

Categories: Girls Basketball