Seventeen Area Boys Basketball Players Named AP Division 4 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2019-20 Division 4 boys basketball all-state teams.

Seventeen area players earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Da’Jion Humphrey, Southfield Christian, Sr.
First-Team All-State
Da’Jion Humphrey, Southfield Christian, Sr.
Blake Goodman, Novi Christian Academy, Jr.
Joseph Kimmerer, Hale, Sr.
Blake Cassidy, Pellston, Sr.
Jack Stefanski, Frankfort, Jr.
Chase Ingersoll, Forest Area, Sr.
Ashton Janke, Dollar Bay, Sr.
Nick Edington, Pickford, Sr.
Jared Dugener, Muskegon Catholic Central, Sr.
Conor Gausselin, Battle Creek St. Philip, Sr.
Brendan Busch, Will Carleton Academy, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Clennie Brundidge, Southfield Christian
Second-Team All-State
Nolan Julio, Marine City Cardinal Mooney, Sr.
Brady Titus, Tri-unity Christian, So.
Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, Sr.
Kaeler Stafne, Marcellus, Sr.
Noah Rheker, Southfield Christian, Sr.
Johnathan Blackwell, Novi Christian Academy, Fr.
James Felton, Lansing Christian, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Dave Lester, Kingston
Honorable Mention
Larry DeDalis, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Brady Hunter, Gaylord St. Mary; Gavin Miller, Leland; Taylor Bennett, Onekama; Kyle Mikolajczak, Manistee Catholic Central; Shawn Bramer, Lake Leelanau St. Mary; Anthony Beccaria, Brethren; Nic Wedeven, Holland Calvary; Cole Shiels, Britton-Deerfield; Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek; Luke Gorzinski, North Central; Tyler Sundling, Rapid River; Davin Hill, Dollar Bay; Zach Gross, Brimley; Zach Englund, Mid-Peninsula; Noah Gorzinski, North Central; Carson Betz, Bellevue; Collin Coburn, Martin; Jason Jergens, Marcellus Howardsville Christian; Gavin Etter, Marcellus; Luke Predum, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Zach Wentworth, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Trey Follis, Camden-Frontier; Evan Akkashian, Bloomfield Hills Roeper; Michael McGrath, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Evan Neff, Kingston; Nathan Walker, Webberville; Carter Pline, Fowler; Drew Hess, Mio; Sam Buckingham, Saginaw Nouvel; Ethan Tornga, Ellsworth; Tyler Gellis, Boyne Falls; Brock Broderick, Traverse City Christian; Ja’Marion Fricks, International Academy of Flint; Grant Gehringer, Bay City All Saints; Logan Heath, Merrill; Marco Saenz de Lacuesta, Kingston.

Categories: Boys Basketball