Six Area Athletes Named AP Division 2 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2019-20 high school boys basketball Division 2 all-state teams.

Six area players earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Carlos “Scooby” Johnson, Benton Harbor, Sr.
First-Team All-State
Carlos “Scooby” Johnson, Benton Harbor, Sr.
Pierre Brooks, Detroit Douglass, Jr.
Kobe Bufkin, Grand Rapids Christian, Jr.
Brad Simonsen, Houghton, Sr.
Quindarius Davis, Benton Harbor, Sr.
Ke’Ontae Barnes, Muskegon Orchard View, Jr.
Mason Docks, Williamston, So.
Colin Golson, Ferndale, Sr.
Tyson Davis, Goodrich, Jr.
Charlie Woodhams, Otsego, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Gary Barns, Goodrich
Second-Team All-State
Orlando Lovejoy, Romulus Summit Academy, So.
Jaylen Hodges, Bridgeport, Jr.
Mykel Bingham, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.
Ryan Corner, Allendale, Sr.
Jack Karasinski, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, So.
Caron Clayton, Flat Rock, Sr.
Brendan Young, Fowlerville, Jr.
Coach of the Year
Mark McDaniel, Eaton Rapids
Honorable Mention
Jayland Randall, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Damon Terrelle, Detroit CMA; Zavion McClendon, Detroit Douglass; Tamario Adley, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Hunter Soper, Croswell-Lexington; DJ Voltz, Carrollton; Pete Calcaterra, Boyne City; Devon Boyd, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Zac Velthouse, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Soloman White, Forest Hills Eastern; Ethan Alderink, Holland Christian; Tyler Zomerlei, Hopkins; Chase Wilson, Sparta; Joe Francis, Adrian; Ross Stofflet, Chelsea; Peyton Fedell, Escanaba; Rane Castor, Gladstone; Cam Ballard, Gladstone; Carter Hudson, Escanaba; Lucas Lyyski, Spring Lake; Chris Young, Buchanan; Braiden McDonald, Fremont; Rae’Quan Funches, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Ryne Petersen, Battle Creek Pennfield; Nick Szymanski, Ionia; Shayne Loynes, Ovid-Elsie; Caleb Leykauf, Perry; Griffin Gleeson, Eaton Rapids; Treyvon Lewis, Ferndale; Julian Scott, Detroit Country Day; LaTa’Vius Vaughter, Clio; Ryan Zimmer, St. Clair; Aidan Rubio, Goodrich; Tay Jones, Carrollton; Corey Thompson, Frankenmuth; Tyler Johnson, Crosswell-Lexington; Keagan Wendel, Standish-Sterling; Thomas Alfano, Shepherd; Paul Gadde, Alma; Case Martin, Alma; Hunter Woolston, Clare; Shane Jenkins, Clare; Charlie Nylander, Lansing Catholic; Jacob Wallace, Williamston; Justin Moore, Ovid-Elsie; Caleb Hardies, Macomb Lutheran North; Tipp Baker, Cadillac; Johnny Mistretta, Marine City; Daveyn Henderson, Richmond; Brent Wiles, New Haven; Sean Donaldson, St. Clair.
Coach of the Year
Dave Jones, Lansing Eastern.

Categories: Boys Basketball