Twenty Area Coaches, Players Named AP Division 3 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2019-20 Division 3 boys basketball all-state teams.

Twenty area coaches and athletes earned all-state recognition.

Player of the Year
Jalen Terry, Flint Beecher, Sr.
First-Team All-State
Jalen Terry, Flint Beecher, Sr.
Reece Hazelton, Glen Lake, Sr.
Jeffrey Carrier, Mason County Central, Sr.
Sam Vasiu, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Sr.
Joey Liedel, Erie Mason, Sr.
Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, Jr.
Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, Sr.
JaVaughn Hannah, Mt. Clemens, So.
William Dunn, Quincy, Sr.
Ty Horky, Manchester, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Courtney Kemp, Ravenna
Second-Team All-State
Jayden Alfred, Mancelona, Jr.
Raynard Williams, Detroit Edison, Sr.
Tyler Starbuck, Bloomingdale, Sr.
Earnest Sanders, Flint Beecher, Sr.
Aaron Bearss, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Kaeler Stafne, Marcellus, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Gary Sullivan, Blissfield
Jacob Briney, Potterville
Honorable Mention
Logan Chilman, Beal City; Connor Arnold, Coleman; Evan Solomon, Charlevoix; Jackson Raymond, East Jordan; David Harrell, Harbor Springs; Jacob Mueller, Charlevoix; Wyatt Nausadis, Traverse City St. Francis; Brock Stevens, Grandville Calvin Christian; Ty Mulder, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian; Ty Wyman, Blissfield; Dallas Bolster, Dundee; Brendan Dafoe, Summerfield; Maurice Anderson, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Jason Waterman, Negaunee; Mary Mayberry, Detroit Loyola; Bryce George, Detroit Edison; Tharran Hill, Detroit Pershing; Eli Carlson, Kent City; Kellen Mitchell, Western Michigan Christian; Kendall Chrismon, Niles Brandywine; Darrion Gatson, Cassopolis; Hunter Adams, Bridgman; Aaron Sinclair, Hartford; Nathan Slowik, Holton; Bryce VanderWiere, Schoolcraft; Lowyind Pullen, Homer; Kobe Clark, Schoolcraft; Zac Yorke, Millington; Landin Zimmer, Unionville-Sebewaing; Damarquss Palmreuter, Reese; Tyler Nelson, Sandusky; Nash Morton, Unionville-Sebewaing; Keyon Menifield, Flint Beecher; Luc Laketa, Hanover-Horton; Gabe Hawes, Laingsburg; Cole Krause, Potterville; Chris Hall, Stockbridge; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Nolan Finkbeiner, Hemlock; Dana Thorson, Whittemore-Prescott; Gage White, Sanford Meridian; Nathaniel Wandrie, Inland Lakes; Jacob Haun, Manton; Grant Richardson, Harbor Springs; Brian Britt, Bendle; Mitch Sauber, Hanover-Horton; Jack Brockie, Hanover-Horton; Trey Plichta, Sanford Meridian; Jayden Evans, Hemlock; Jacob Hecht, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Trent Ordiway, Houghton Lake; Axel Woolworth, Morley Stanwood; Gavin Etter, Marcellus.
Coach of the Year
Luke Pohl, Pewamo-Westphalia
Chad Mortimer, Hanover-Horton
Mitch Bohn, Sanford Meridian
Clark Swerdan, Coleman
Matt Bauer, Hemlock
Kevin Skaggs, Erie Mason

Categories: Boys Basketball