U.P. Football All-Star Game Rescheduled for August

The 13th annual U.P. Football All-Star Game has been rescheduled for August.

The all-star game for U.P. high school seniors has been moved to Saturday, Aug. 1 at 1 p.m. The game is tentatively slated to be played at Northern Michigan’s Superior Dome. However, the game location could change as NMU’s campus is closed through July because of the coronavirus pandemic.

The contest was originally scheduled for Saturday, June 27.

Black Team Players
Caleb Anderson, Gwinn
Erik Anderson, Ishpeming Westwood
Schyler Anderson, Manistique
Jake Burch, Escanaba
Eddie Cardew, Kingsford
John Corkin, Ishpeming
Carter Crouch, Lake Linden-Hubbell
Taylor Dellangelo, Ishpeming Westwood
Jaden DeMink, L’Anse
Jonah Dowd, L’Anse
Jake Dumais, Iron Mountain
Zach Englund, Superior Central
Blake Friisvall, Rudyard
Caleb Gregoire, Lake Linden-Hubbell
Cole Hansen, Gladstone
Leo Helppi, Negaunee
Collin Hicks, Marquette
Joey Hoholik, Manistique
Josh Huotari, Munising
Garrett Johnson, Escanaba
Isaac Johnson, Marquette
Kyle Krutina, Escanaba
Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau
Tommy Lundin, Gogebic
Owen Morton, Ishpeming
Alex Munson, Negaunee
Nick Opolka, Iron Mountain
Matthew Paavo, Ishpeming Westwood
Trey Paquin, Cedarville
Tommy Peltoma, Crystal Falls Forest Park
Benjamin Pruett, Ishpeming
Colton Salani, Hancock
Cameron Schultz, North Dickinson
Ethan Sigala, Ishpeming
Ethan Silverstone, Escanaba
Alex Studebaker, Calumet
Josh Suhonen, Lake Linden-Hubbell
Brandon Thao, North Dickinson
John Thompson, Marquette
Cole Timblin, Powers North Central
Kyle VanEnkevort, Bark River-Harris
Jason Waterman, Negaunee
Black Team Coaches
Head Coach – Andy Crouch, Lake Linden-Hubbell Head Coach
Assistant Coach – Doug Haggart, Clare Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach – Dave Lundin, Gogebic Head Coach
Assistant Coach – Chris Salani, Hancock Head Coach
Assistant Coach – Scott Erickson, Hurley (Wis.) Head Coach
Assistant Coach – Paul Jacobson, Negaunee Head Coach
Assistant Coach – Dan Waterman, Negaunee Assistant Coach
Red Team Players
Caden Bigger, Menominee
Caleb Brown, St. Ignace
Josh Bruntjens, Escanaba
Blaine Burnaby, Pickford
Logan Chaudier, Negaunee
Giovanni Colavecchi, Iron Mountain
Hunter Dennis, Engadine
Nicholas Edington, Pickford
Dakota Fortin, Marquette
Jayden Gariepy, Calumet
Leo Gorzinski IV, Powers North Central
Noah Gorzinski, Powers North Central
Kyle Gould, Engadine
Ethan Hayes, Marquette
Evan Hedtke, Crystal Falls Forest Park
Kody Hendricks, Norway
Jesse Hill, Lake Linden-Hubbell
Zach Indish, Brimley
Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain
Ty Kauppinen, Ishpeming
Austin Kronemeyer, Brimley
Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming
Grant LaMarche, Escanaba
Stephen LaMothe, Pickford
Scott Loukus, Calumet
Reid Marshall, St. Ignace
Isaiah May, Pickford
Ian McArthur, Engadine
Dayton Miron, Escanaba
Keagan Monroe, Menominee
Brayden Nelson, West Iron County
Dylan Oudeans, Menominee
Chad Pohlman, Ishpeming Westwood
Tommy Sjoholm, Ishpeming
Jimmy Storey, Pickford
Tyler Sundling, Rapid River
Otto Swanson, Ishpeming
Noah Thomson, West Iron County
Will Twardzik, Calumet
Drew Wyble, Marquette
Red Team Coaches
Head Coach – Chris Marshall, St. Ignace Head Coach
Assistant Coach – Bucky Johnson, Iron Mountain Head Coach
Assistant Coach – George Niemi, Ishpeming Head Coach
Assistant Coach – Jeff Olson, Ishpeming
Assistant Coach – Duncan Martin, Pickford Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach – Mike Berutti, West Iron County Head Coach
Assistant Coach – Chris Thomson, West Iron County Assistant Coach

Categories: Football