Thirty Area Cross Country Teams Ranked in Latest State Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its latest boys and girls high school cross country state rankings of the 2020 season.

Girls
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Traverse City Central
2. Ann Arbor Pioneer
3. Romeo
4. Brighton
5. Rockford
6. Clarkston
7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
8. Plymouth
9. Northville
10. Saline
11. Traverse City West
12. Salem
13. Birmingham Seaholm
14. Canton
15. Portage Central
Honorable mention: Hudsonville, Oxford, Bay City Western, Troy
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. East Grand Rapids
2. Petoskey
3. Frankenmuth
4. Grand Rapids Christian
5. Cadillac
6. Otsego
7. Shepherd
8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
9. Lansing Catholic
10. Mason
10. Freeland
12. Chelsea
13. Marshall
14. Bloomfield Hills Marian
15. Grand Rapids South Christian
Honorable mention: Dearborn Divine Child
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Hart
2. Benzie Central
3. Ithaca
4. Grandville Calvin Christian
5. Jackson Lumen Christi
6. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
7. Traverse City St. Francis
8. Pewamo-Westphalia
9. St. Louis
10. Kent City
10. McBain
12. Reese
13. Grass Lake
14. Clare
15. Stockbridge
Honorable mention: Clinton
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Kalamazoo Christian
2. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
3. Lansing Christian
4. Hillsdale Academy
5. Saugatuck
6. Beal City
7. Battle Creek St. Philip
8. Clarkston Everest Collegiate
9. Fowler
10. Ubly
10. Hudsonville Libertas Christian
12. Allen Park Cabrini
13. Adrian Lenawee Christian
14. Glen Lake
15. Morenci
Honorable mention: Ellsworth
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Houghton
2. Marquette
3. Sault Ste. Marie
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Ishpeming
2. Painesdale-Jeffers
3. Hancock
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Munising
3. Ojibwe Charter
Boys
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Romeo
2. Caledonia
3. Salem
4. Rockford
5. Ann Arbor Pioneer
6. Hartland
7. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
8. Novi
9. Portage Central
10. Traverse City Central
11. Grand Haven
12. Brighton
13. East Lansing
14. Milford
15. Zeeland West
Honorable mention: Northville, East Kentwood, Lowell, Oxford
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. St. Clair
2. East Grand Rapids
3. Chelsea
4. Fremont
5. Otsego
6. St. Johns
7. Grand Rapids Christian
8. Spring Lake
9. Adrian
10. Petoskey
11. Allendale
12. Grand Rapids South Christian
13. Pinckney
14. Yale
15. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
Honorable mention: Dearborn Divine Child
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Traverse City St. Francis
2. Hart
3. Grandville Calvin Christian
4. Caro
5. Ithaca
6. Leslie
7. St. Louis
8. Hanover-Horton
9. McBain
10. Benzie Central
11. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
12. Saranac
13. Manchester
14. Harbor Springs
15. Dansville
Honorable mention: Stockbridge, Charlevoix, New Lothrop
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Saugatuck
2. Carson City-Crystal
3. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian
4. Webberville
5. Breckenridge
6. Concord
7. Kalamazoo Christian
8. Mason County Eastern
9. Petoskey St. Michael 
10. Unionville-Sebewaing
11. Adrian Lenawee Christian
12. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
13. Deckerville
14. Hillsdale Academy
15. Whitmore Lake
Honorable mention: Mayville
Upper Peninsula Division 1charle
1. Houghton
2. Marquette
3. Sault Ste. Marie
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Ishpeming
2. Painesdale-Jeffers
3. Hancock
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Munising
3. Ojibwe Charter

Categories: Cross Country