2020 MHSAA Football Postseason Pairings

The 2020 MHSAA 11-player and 8-player football playoff pairings were announced Sunday.

Listed below are area playoff pairings.

Allegan, Bessemer, Burton Bentley, Concord, Mattawan, Memphis, Three Oaks River Valley, Utica and Wyoming Lee all opted out of playing in the 11-player tournament, while Felch North Dickinson, Onekama, Ontonagon and St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran opted out of the 8-player tournament.

Ten 8-player schools did not qualify for the postseason and are allowed to schedule one additional game against another non-qualifying schools. Those schools are: Battle Creek St Philip, Eau Claire, Superior Central, Litchfield, New Haven Merritt Academy, Charlton Heston Academy, Webberville, Baldwin, Caseville and Mio.

In addition, four 8-player schools with enrollment too large to qualify for the postseason will play a two-round playoff over the next two weeks. Those schools are: Bridgman, Vandercook Lake, Vermontville Maple Valley and Concord.

11-Player
Division 1
Region 1
District 1
Grand Rapids Union (1-5) at Traverse City West (5-1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Division 2
Region 6
District 11
Saginaw Heritage (0-5) at Traverse City Central (5-1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 3
Region 9
District 17
Petoskey (2-4) at Cedar Springs (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Gaylord (1-5) at Mt. Pleasant (5-1) – Friday, 6 p.m.
Division 4
Region 13
District 25
Cadillac (4-2) – BYE
Bay City John Glenn (1-5) at Ludington (4-2) – Friday, 6:30 p.m.
Saginaw Arthur Hill (1-5) at Sault Ste. Marie (4-2) – Saturday, 2 p.m.
District 26
Fremont (2-4) at Spring Lake (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 5
Region 17
District 33
Cheboygan (0-6) at Reed City (6-0) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Ogemaw Heights (3-3) at Kingsford (3-2) – Saturday, 2 p.m.
Standish-Sterling (1-5) at Kingsley (6-0) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Hancock (2-3) at Gladwin (3-3) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
District 34
Shepherd (2-3) at Saginaw Swan Valley (3-3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 18
District 35
Tri County (2-4) at Central Montcalm (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Grant (2-3) at Muskegon Orchard View (2-4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Chippewa Hills (2-4) at Muskegon Oakridge (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Newaygo (2-4) at Big Rapids (3-3) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Division 6
Region 21
District 42
Kalkaska (0-5) at Manistee (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Benzie Central (2-4) at Grayling (3-3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Elk Rapids (1-5) at Glen Lake (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Mason County Central (2-4) at Boyne City (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 22
District 43
Shelby (0-6) at Muskegon Catholic Central (6-0) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Harrison (4-2) at Sanford Meridian (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Hart (1-5) at Montague (6-0) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Kent City (5-1) at Clare (6-0) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 7
Region 25
District 49
Roscommon (1-4) at Charlevoix (6-0) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Manistique (2-3) at Mancelona (2-4) – Friday, 6 p.m.
L’Anse (1-5) at Traverse City St. Francis (4-2) – Saturday, 6 p.m.
Lake City (2-4) at Harbor Springs (3-3) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
District 50
McBain 2, Farwell 0
Houghton Lake (4-2) at Evart (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Pine River (1-5) at Beaverton (5-1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 26
District 51
Ithaca 2, Lakeview 0
Morley Stanwood (4-2) at Ravenna (3-3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Hesperia (4-2) at Pewamo-Westphalia (5-1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 8
Region 29
District 57
Rogers City (2-4) at Iron Mountain (5-1) – Saturday, noon
Gwinn (3-3) at East Jordan (3-3) – Friday, 6 p.m.
St. Ignace (1-5) at Bark River-Harris (3-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
District 58
Alcona (0-5) at Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-0) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Frankfort (3-3) at Saginaw Nouvel (4-2) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Coleman (1-4) at Beal City (5-1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Manton (1-5) at Breckenridge (5-1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 30
District 59
White Cloud (2-4) at Holton (2-4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Montabella (1-4) at Carson City-Crystal (3-1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
8-Player
Division 1
Region 1
Brimley (2-4) at Pellston (6-0) – Thursday, 7 p.m.
Munising (4-2) at Inland Lakes (5-1) – Saturday, 3 p.m.
Newberry (3-3) at Onaway (6-0) – Saturday, 2 p.m.
Pickford 2, Stephenson 0
Region 2
Manistee Catholic Central (1-5) at Suttons Bay (6-0) – Thursday, 7 p.m.
Forest Area (2-4) at Whittemore-Prescott (4-2) – Thursday, 7 p.m.
Central Lake (2-4) at Gaylord St Mary (5-1) – Thursday, 6 p.m.
Vestaburg (2-3) at Mesick (4-2) – Saturday, 3 p.m.
Division 2
Region 1
Engadine (0-6) at Powers North Central (6-0) – Saturday, noon
Carney-Nadeau (3-3) at Cedarville (5-1) – Thursday, 7 p.m.
Rudyard (3-3) at Rapid River (5-1) – Thursday, 7 p.m.
Region 2
Bellaire (1-5) at Marion (5-1) – Thursday, 7 p.m.
Hillman (2-4) at Atlanta (3-3) – Saturday, 7 p.m.
Posen (2-3) at Hale (5-1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Bear Lake (2-4) at Brethren (4-2) – Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 3
Akron-Fairgrove (1-5) at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

Categories: Football