Thirty-One Area Teams Ranked in Latest Cross Country State Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its latest high school state rankings for the 2020 season.

Thirty-one area schools are ranked.

Girls
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Traverse City Central
2. Ann Arbor Pioneer
3. Romeo
4. Plymouth
5. Clarkston
6. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
7. Northville
8. Brighton
9. Rockford
10. Holland West Ottawa
11. Canton
12. Salem
13. Saline
14. Bay City Western
15. Traverse City West
Honorable mention: Portage Central, Oxford, Birmingham Seaholm, Hudsonville
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. East Grand Rapids
2. Petoskey
3. Grand Rapids Christian
4. Frankenmuth
5. Otsego
6. Shepherd
7. Cadillac
8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
9. Mason
10. Freeland
10. Lansing Catholic
12. Chelsea
13. Bloomfield Hills Marian
14. Marshall
15. Pinckney
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Hart
2. Benzie Central
3. Grandville Calvin Christian
4. Ithaca
5. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
6. Jackson Lumen Christi
7. Traverse City St. Francis
8. Pewamo-Westphalia
9. Kent City
10. St. Louis
10. Reese
12. McBain
13. Grass Lake
14. Stockbridge
15. Clare
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Lansing Christian
2. Kalamazoo Christian
3. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
4. Hillsdale Academy
5. Saugatuck
6. Beal City
7. Clarkston Everest Collegiate
8. Battle Creek St. Philip
9. Ellsworth
10. Fowler
10. Allen Park Cabrini
12. Ubly
13. Adrian Lenawee Christian
14. Glen Lake
15. Hudsonville Libertas Christian
Honorable mention: Harbor Beach
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Houghton
2. Marquette
3. Sault Ste. Marie
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Painesdale-Jeffers
2. Ishpeming
3. Hancock
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Dollar Bay
3. Ojibwe Charter
Boys
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Romeo
2. Caledonia
3. Rockford
4. Salem
5. Ann Arbor Pioneer
6. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
7. Hartland
8. Portage Central
9. Brighton
10. Traverse City Central
11. Grand Haven
12. Novi
13. Northville
14. Milford
15. East Lansing
Honorable mention: East Kentwood
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. St. Clair
2. Fremont
3. Pinckney
4. East Grand Rapids
5. Yale
6. Chelsea
7. Otsego
8. St. Johns
9. Spring Lake
10. Grand Rapids Christian
11. Flint Powers Catholic
12. Adrian
13. Allendale
14. Petoskey
15. Grand Rapids South Christian
Honorable mention: Dearborn Divine Child
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Traverse City St. Francis
2. Hart
3. Grandville Calvin Christian
4. Caro
5. Ithaca
6. Leslie
7. St. Louis
8. Hanover-Horton
9. Benzie Central
10. McBain
11. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
12. Pine River
13. Harbor Springs
14. Manchester
15. New Lothrop
Honorable mention: Dansville, Saranac, Stockbridge, Charlevoix
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Saugatuck
2. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian
3. Carson City-Crystal
4. Webberville
5. Concord
6. Breckenridge
7. Petoskey St. Michael
8. Kalamazoo Christian
9. Mason County Eastern
10. Unionville-Sebewaing
11. Adrian Lenawee Christian
12. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
13. Deckerville
14. Gobles
15. Hillsdale Academy
Honorable mention: Whitmore Lake, Buckley
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Houghton
2. Marquette
3. Sault Ste. Marie
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Painesdale-Jeffers
2. Ishpeming
3. Hancock
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Dollar Bay
3. Ojibwe Charter

Categories: Cross Country