Local Players Earn All-State Honors for Div. 1-2

The Associated Press named its all-state honorees for 11-player football in Division 1-2 this week, with 7 local players recognized.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Brady Rose, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

QUARTERBACKS

Christian Dhue-Reid, Belleville, Sr.

Brendan Sullivan, Davison, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Donovan Edwards, West Bloomfield, Sr.

Cam’ron Burford, Stoney Creek, Sr.

Caden Woodall, Livonia Stevenson, Sr.

Anthony Tyus III, Portage Northern, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Andrel Anthony Jr., East Lansing, Sr.

Blake Bosma, West Ottawa, Sr.

Antonio Gates Jr., Dearborn Fordson, Jr.

Lamont Parks, Detroit Western, Jr.

Deion Burks, Belleville, Sr.

LINEMEN

Damon Payne, Belleville, Sr.

Raheem Anderson, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.

Rocco Spindler, Clarkston, Sr.

Garrett Dellinger, Clarkston, Sr.

Rayshaun Benny, Oak Park, Sr.

Giovanni El-Hadi, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Sr.

Harry Unger, Davison, Sr.

Josh Thompson, Fenton, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Josh Burnham, Traverse City Central, Jr.

Austin Roon, Byron Center, Sr.

Tyler Stolsky, Portage Central, Jr.

Kobe King, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.

Jamari Buddin, Belleville, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Christian Boivin, Traverse City West, Sr.

Sam Dersa, Detroit Catholic Central, Sr.

Kalen King, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.

Will Johnson, Grosse Pointe South, Jr.

Myles Rowser, Belleville, Jr.

SPECIALIST

Brady Rose, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

KICKER

Ryan Peluso, Troy, Sr.

PUNTER

Evan Sundermann, East Lansing, Jr.

COACH

Nick Merlo, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

QUARTERBACKS

Colin Parachek, Dexter, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Dorion Riley, Jackson, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Chris Parker, Saginaw Heritage, Sr.

LINEMEN

Terrence Enos, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.,

Bruno Guberinich, Detroit Catholic Central, Sr.

Weston Jones, Romeo, Sr.

Michael Heldman, Romeo, Sr., Ethan Boyd, East Lansing, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Karsen Marihugh, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

Mike Sherrill, White Lake Lakeland, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Keondre Pierce, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

Cincear Lewis, Kalamazoo Central, Jr.

Maxwell Hairston, West Bloomfield, Sr.

Dillon Tatum, West Bloomfield, Jr.

KICKER

Nick Kay, Walled Lake Central, Jr.

PUNTER

Dylan Hertzberg, Grand Blanc, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

QUARTERBACKS

Zach Trainor, Walled Lake Western; Jacob Bousamara, North Farmington; Al Money, Midland; Gavin Brooks, Livonia Churchill; Leeshaun Mumpfield, Detroit Cass Tech; Doak Dean, Lowell; Larry Robinson, Saline.

RUNNING BACKS

De’Javion Stepney, Macomb Dakota; Brett Stanley, Warren De La Salle Collegiate; Justin Whitehorn, North Farmington; Davion Pimm, Oak Park Sr.; Carter Cryderman, Davison; Brayden McKenna, Lapeer; Marcus Berkey, Fenton; Austin Bills, Traverse City Central; Boston Clegg, Livonia Churchill; Jorden Collier, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Jaden Blanchard, Kalamazoo Central; Carson Vanderhoff, Caledonia; Cam Terry, Grandville; Marcel Love, Grandville, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Darius Taylor, Walled Lake Western; Dylan Ham, Hudsonville; Mahki Matthews, Wyoming; Jameel Gardner, Detroit Cass Tech; Jordan Garcia, Livonia Franklin; Bailey Brooks, Livonia Franklin; Darrell Johnson, Belleville

LINEMEN

Jakobe Watkins, Belleville; Doran Ray, Detroit Cass Tech; Kyle Fugedi, Livonia Franklin; Ka’Maril Landers, Dearborn Fordson; Carson Briggs, Traverse City Central; Jaden Green, West Bloomfield; John Rayba, Stoney Creek; Tyson Watson, Warren Mott; Caden DeWald, Birmingham Seaholm; Ben Simmons, Birmingham Groves; Gus Taylor, South Lyon; Ja’Lun Hampton, North Farmington; Noah Howes, Rochester; Kyler Blake-Jones, Saline; Charlie Sims, Detroit Cass Tech; Trevor Jones, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Deon Walker, Detroit Cass Tech; Hezekiah Green, Detroit Western; Arnez Polk, Detroit Western; Austin Henard, Fenton; Casey Lanigan, Swartz Creek; Malachi Davis, Holt; Jayson Roy, Jackson; Grand Porter, Howell; Landon VanBeek, Grand Haven, Nolan Tagg, Byron Center; Jayden Kolekamp, Rockford; Caden Peters, Grandville; Ethan Kirkland, Jenison; Mekhi Esters, Ypsilanti; Caleb Drenner, Dexter; Joe Raupp, Saline; Keegan Nugent, Lowell; Chase Mahabir, Midland; Mason Klos, Muskegon Mona Shores; Hunter Kruger, Midland; Alex Karas, Rockford, Josh Rau, Lowell.

LINEBACKERS

Ben Tadych, Rockford; Marlon Dawson, Oak Park; AJ Harris, Portage Northern; Dawson Studebaker, Midland Dow; Will Beesley, Warren DeLaSalle Collegiate; Ken Soderberg, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Brandon Rawls, Ann Arbor Huron; London Parrish, Saline; Aran Patrick, Canton; Zach Phillips, Woodhaven; Evan Pittenger, Livonia Franklin.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jonathan Abele, Walled Lake Western; Mason Breit, Byron Center; Carson Bourdo, Traverse City Central; Eric Reese, Macomb Dakota; Joey Kostrubiec, Romeo; Caleb Dean, Jenison; Patrick O’Connor, Traverse City West; Luke McLean, Rockford; Robert Army, Southfield A&T; Jaden Mangham, Birmingham Groves; Jaylin Mines, Oak Park; Jaden Simonson, Battle Creek Lakeview; Jordan Wilson, Ann Arbor Skyline; Payton Pizzala, Davison; Luke Srebernak, Grosse Pointe South; Jeremiah Crawford, Belleville; Deshaun Lee, Belleville; Christian Rapley, Belleville; Jimmy Targosz, Livonia Churchill; Elijah Rikard, U-D Jesuit; Donovan Cole, Detroit Western.

SPECIALISTS

Joe Rush, Saline; Muhammed Jammeh, Detroit Renaissance; Elijah Jackson-Anderson, Grand Blanc; Parker Picot, Rochester Adams; Kade Manzo, Lake Orion; Eli Gordon, Midland; Cole Cabana, Dexter; Ambrose Wilson, East Lansing; Noah Warren, Grand Ledge.

KICKERS

Hayden Hetherington, Midland Dow; Finn Durbin, Traverse City West; Josh Hernandez, Detroit Cass Tech; Ryan Heicher, Walled Lake Northern.

PUNTER

Sammy Lafata, West Bloomfield

 

 

Categories: Football