2021 MHSAA Bowling State Finals Preview

The 2021 MHSAA bowling state finals are scheduled for Friday and Saturday.

Team finals are on tap for Friday while individual finals will take place Saturday.

Below is a listing of teams that will be contending for state titles and area individuals competing for championships.

Division 1 – Thunderbowl, Allen Park
Boys Team Qualifiers
Belleville
Brownstown Woodhaven
Grand Haven
Holt
Macomb Dakota
Plymouth
Rockford
Salem
St. Clair Shores Lakeview
Swartz Creek
Swartz Creek
Waterford Kettering
Boys Area Individual Qualifiers
Jeremy Decker, Traverse City West
Girls Team Qualifiers
Belleville
Davison
Farmington Hills Mercy
Holt
Hudsonville
Lake Orion
Midland
Salem
Sterling Heights Stevenson
Walled Lake Northern
Westland John Glenn
Zeeland
Girls Area Individual Qualifiers
Jordan LaFleur, Traverse City West
Taylor Phillips, Traverse City West
Division 2 – Century Bowl, Waterford
Boys Team Qualifiers
Bay City John Glenn
Byron Center
Chelsea
Coldwater
Dearborn Divine Child
Flint Kearsley
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Grand Rapids Northview
Jackson Northwest
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
Tecumseh
Wyoming
Boys Area Individual Qualifiers
Dylan Vermilyea, Cadillac
Parker Zeilinger, Gaylord
Girls Team Qualifiers
Allegan
Bay City Western
Byron Center
Charlotte
Flint Kearsley
Grand Rapids Northview
Mason
Melvindale
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
Tecumseh
Warren Woods Tower
Whitehall
Girls Area Individual Qualifiers
Madison Reinking, Mt. Pleasant
Bailey Streeter, Ludington
Division 3 – Jax 60, Jackson
Boys Team Qualifiers
Armada
Belding
Boyne City
Caro
Flint Powers Catholic
Grass Lake
Livonia Clarenceville
Napoleon
Ogemaw Heights
Onsted
Ovid-Elsie
Portland
Boys Area Individual Qualifiers
Michael Deming, Boyne City
Zach Hardy, Boyne City
Hunter Mcdowell, Gladwin
Mark Hamilton, Ogemaw Heights
Colin Mathewson, Ogemaw Heights
Blake Root, Boyne City
Cole Swanberg, Cheboygan
Riley Dotson, Gladwin
Zach McCummings, Gladwin
Girls Team Qualifiers
Algonac
Armada
Birch Run
Boyne City
Canton Prep
Caro
Cheboygan
Flat Rock
Hillsdale
Hudsonville Unity Christian
Jonesville
Kent City
Girls Area Individual Qualifiers
Krin Groce, Central Montcalm
Arabella Huntoon, Central Montcalm
Kristi Thomas, Harrison
Morgan Jones, Cheboygan
Jenna Knaffle, Cheboygan
Isabella Portman, Cheboygan
Xzandria Jozwiak, Boyne City
Skylar Davy, Gladwin
Jaynie Hamilton, Harrison
Zoey Bur, Cheboygan
Sarah Montney, Shepherd
Division 4 – Super Bowl, Canton
Boys Team Qualifiers
Baldwin
Britton Deerfield
Burton Bendle
Coleman
Ithaca
Kalamazoo Hackett
Manchester
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
St. Charles
Traverse City Christian
Boys Area Individual Qualifiers
Hunter Haldaman, Traverse City Christian
Xander Dell, Beaverton
Jeremy Hansen, Traverse City Christian
Brady Hoogerhyde, Bellaire
Kenneth Plamondon, Glen Lake
David Maki, Coleman
Isaac Flask, Glen Lake
Jarin Burger, Farwell
Jesse Pancio, Baldwin
Riley Devereaux, Lakeview
Derek Mock, Baldwin
Girls Team Qualifiers
Bronson
Burton Atherton
Burton Bendle
Chesterfield Austin Catholic
Fowler
Hanover-Horton
Ishpeming Westwood
Monroe St, Mary Catholic Central
Morley Stanwood
Portland St. Patrick
Ravenna
Traverse City Christian
Girls Area Individual Qualifiers
Chandra Ganske, Rogers City
Becca Claypool, Beaverton
Ella Wendel, Traverse City Christian
Chloe Crick, Glen Lake
Abi Watson, Rogers City
Haley Jarosz, Charlton Heston Academy
Elise Ketola, Ishpeming Westwood
Lillian Mickevich, Mason County Eastern
Miranda Cook, Morley Stanwood
Kayleigh Feutz, Lakeview
Emma Garlick, Morley Stanwood
Sydney Gage, Mason County Eastern