Fourteen Area Players Named Division 3 AP All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has announced its 2021 Division 3 high school girls basketball all-state teams.

Fourteen area student-athletes earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Bree Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Sr.
First Team All-State
Bree Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Sr.
Emma Anderson, Menominee, Sr.
Kenzie Bowers, Kent City, Sr.
Grace Bradford, Glen Lake, Jr.
Mya Petticord, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Jr.
Sarah Marvin, Byron, Sr.
Abrie Cabana, Grass Lake, Sr.
Lexus Bargesser, Grass Lake, Jr.
Elli Djerf, Calumet, Sr.
Taylor Folkema, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Sr.
Kallie Harrison, Bloomingdale, Sr.
Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, Sr.
Krystina Kasson, Kalamazoo Hackett, Sr.
Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, Jr.
Coach of the Year
Andrea Cabana, Grass Lake
Second Team All-State
Macy Bisballe, Houghton Lake; Shea Tripp, Michigan Center; Sabrina Gottschalk, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Maddi Osantowski, Reese; Samantha Dietz, Watervliet.
Coach of the Year
Andre Williams, St. Charles
Honorable Mention
Shamya Reid, Redford Westfield Prep; Ally Schultz, St. Ignace; Jayd Hovey, Hart; Jenna Harrison, Kent City; Kyla Wiersema, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian; Melanie Moore, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Emily Grulke, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Amanda Barber, Gobles; Chloe Watson, Hemlock; Lindsey Pumford, St. Charles; Macy Kellstrom, Oscoda; Mady Pahl, Beaverton; Molly Gerow, Beaverton; Brooke Brauher, Morley Stanwood; Taylor Petrosky, Charlevoix; Emma Schierbeek, McBain; Olivia Bellows, Lake City; Lauren Wilder, Manton; Maggie Napont, Traverse City St. Francis; Kaiden Glenn, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Lizzy Liedel, Erie Mason; Makayla Clement, Byron; Ty’Ana Williams, Flint Hamady; Brooke Wenzlick, New Lothrop; Gabrielle Lutchka, Grass Lake; Zoie Bamm, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Grace Graham, Laingsburg; Ashlyn Wilkes, Vermontville Maple Valley; Liilian Jackson, Wellspring. Aydan Dalak, Reese; Madison Travis, Farwell; Emily Carbajal, Sand Creek; Carly Anschuetz, Adrian Madison; Zoe Myers, Saugatuck; Karrisa Moerler, Saugatuck; Alyssa Samartino, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Delaney Seaman, Ithaca; Summer Smith, Breckenridge.
Coach
Scott Carlson, Kent City

Categories: Girls Basketball