Twenty-Four Area Coaches, Athletes Named AP D4 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2021 high school boys basketball Division 4 all-state teams.

Twenty-four area coaches and athletes earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Pierre Brooks II, Detroit Douglass, Sr.
First Team All-State
Pierre Brooks II, Detroit Douglass, Sr.
Javantae Randle, Detroit Douglass, Sr.
Brady Titus, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, Jr.
Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, Jr.
Jason Jergens, Marcellus Howardsville Christian, Sr.
Jack Stefanski, Frankfort, Sr.
Trenton Boike, Genesee Christian, So.
Luke Predum, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, Sr.
Kal O’Brien, Mackinaw City, Sr.
Gavin Miller, Leland, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Pierre Brooks Sr. Detroit Douglass.
Second Team All-State
Beau Koffman, Carney-Nadeau; Devin Smith Saginaw Nouvel; Tyler Maat, Holland Calvary; Verian Patrick, Southfield Christian; Jager Mix, Onaway; Eric Grabill, Midland Calvary Baptist; Logan Depew, Newberry; E.J. Suggitt, Rudyard; Nathan Lott, Webberville; Zach Wentworth, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; James Hungo, Alanson.
Coach of the Year
Nate Lott, Webberville.
Honorable Mention
Michael McGrath, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Nico Johnson, Britton Deerfield; Dylan Barnowski, Lake Leelanau St. Mary; Kevin Pearson, Onaway; Brock Broderick, Traverse City Christian; Trevin Winkle, McBain Northern Michigan Christian; Khole Hofmann, Pentwater; Carmelo Lindsey, Baldwin; Shawn Bramer, Lake Leelanau St. Mary; Conrad Korte, Gaylord St. Mary; Larry DeDalis, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Kolson Lycos, Webberville; Keaton Ludwig, Hale; David Wanty, Hale; Alex Czyzewski, Bay City All Saints; Trenton Taratuta, Hillman; Randy Lawson, Camden-Frontier; Jakob Neukom, Hillsdale Academy; Collin Coburn, Martin; Jackson Lawrence, Climax-Scotts; Nathan Etnyre, Plymouth Christian Academy; Jaeger Griswold, Ellsworth; Skylar Wojciechowski, Brethren; Mateo Barnett, Manistee Catholic Central; Phoenix Mulholland, Forest Area; Connor Cross, Portland St. Patrick; Austin Treece, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian; Nathan Sutrick, Plymouth Christian Academy; Evan Schalte, Plymouth Christian Academy; Malcolm King, Southfield Christian; Daniel Siminski, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian.
Coaches
Justin Sherlock, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Dan Loney, Frankfort.

Categories: Boys Basketball