34 Area Athletes, Coaches Named to MHSBCA All-State Teams

The Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association has released its 2021 all-state teams.

Thirty-four area athletes and coaches earned all-state honors.

Division 1
First Team
Gavin Brasosky, Sr., Portage Central
Wyatt Danilowicz, Jr., Traverse City West
Griffin Kilander, Sr., Livonia Stevenson
Nic Good, Sr., Grosse Pointe North
Ethan Houghtaling, Sr., Zeeland East
Luke Leto, Sr., Portage Central
J.T. Sokolove, Sr., Hudsonville
Greg Guzik, Sr., Macomb Dakota
Gunner Aldridge, Sr., Lake Orion
Ryan Kennell, Jr., Livonia Churchill
Johnny Stepak, Sr., Walled Lake Northern
Brandan Nigh, Sr., Temperance Bedford
Aidan Arbogast, Sr., Livonia Stevenson
Jeff Agar, Sr., Zeeland East
Zach MacDonald, Sr., Portage Central
Jonah Meleski, Sr., Grand Blanc
Luke Gruppan, Sr., Zeeland East
Ryan Szczpaniak, Sr., Woodhaven
Noah Warren, Sr., Grand Ledge
Grant Uyl, Sr., DeWitt
Spencer Verburg, Sr., Grandville
Kevin Krill, Sr., White Lake Lakeland
David Lally, Jr., Grand Blanc
Second Team
Carson Fischer, Sr., Hudsonville
Carson Byers, Jr., Mattawan
Coltrane Rubner, Sr., Livonia Stevenson
Hunter Pidek, Sr., Troy Athens
Tate Fargvar, Jr., White Lake Lakeland
Ryker Mazey, Sr., Grosse Pointe South
Logan McCoy, Sr., Midland Dow
Alex Fenkell, Jr., Birmingham Groves
Isaias Villarreal, Sr., Bay City Western
Evan Krolewski, Sr., Dexter
Kyle Revere, Sr., Utica Ford
Alex Money, Sr., Midland
Joe Botello, Sr., Lansing Waverly
Brennan Hayes, Sr., Hudsonville
Gavin Kempaniean, Sr., Howell
Aiden Velasquez, So., Birmingham Brother Rice
Kevin Moore, Sr., Macomb Dakota
Richard Lu, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Aiden Arbaugh, Sr., Saline
Brendan Guciardo, Sr., St. Clair Shores Lakeview
Owen Carapellotti, Sr., U of D Jesuit
Dom Krupinski, Jr., Livonia Churchill
Lucas Rick, Sr., Rockford
Coach of the Year: Corey DeGrotte Portage Central
Division 2
First Team
Kyle Remington, So., Grand Rapids Christian
Brock Porter, Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Tommy Allman, Sr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Caleb Williams, Sr., Cheboygan
Ricky Kidd, Sr., Trenton
Chase Raymond, Jr., Standish-Sterling
Alex Mooney, Sr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Jack Crighton, Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Ty Garza, Jr., Grosse Ile
Connor Ostrander, Jr., Edwardsburg
Alex Vostad, Sr., Grand Rapids South Christian
Cody Hultink, Sr., Battle Creek Pennfield
Easton Rankin, Sr., Olivet
Joe Taylor, Sr., Chelsea
Jacob Conklin, Sr., Vicksburg
Sanborn Campbell, Sr., Detroit Country Day
Jake Dresselhouse, Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Nolan Schubart, Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Ian Piehl, Sr., Petoskey
Carter Campau, Jr., Midland Bullock Creek
Anthony Migliaccio, Sr., Detroit Country Day
Ike Irish, Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Micah Ottenbreit, Sr., Trenton
Second Team
Noah Keller, Jr., Goodrich
Tommy Szczepanski, Jr., Essexville Garber
Chase Molnar, Sr. New Boston Huron
Brady Gawne, Sr., Lake Odessa Lakewood
Cam Reichel, Sr., Battle Creek Pennfield
Jake McNamara, Jr., Hudsonville Unity Christian
Jacob Yarberry, Sr., Detroit Country Day
Tyler McKinstry, Jr., Frankenmuth
Tanner Sonntag, So., Bay City John Glenn
Nathan Ball, So., Bay City John Glenn
Jayden Inthisone, Sr., Kingsley
Brendan Young, Sr., Fowlerville
Coleson Titus, Sr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Parker Wilson, Sr., Vicksburg
Riley Adams, Sr., St. Clair Shores Lakeshore
Logan Hugo, Sr., Essexville Garber
Cole Prout, Jr., Standish-Sterling
Owen Graves, Sr., Kingsley
Ty Schroeder, Sr., Dundee
Cade Vota, Sr., Niles
JD Garman, Sr., Flint Powers
Logan Nelson, Jr., Fremont
Payton Mansfield, Sr., Fremont
Division 3
First Team
Kurt Barr, Jr., Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Jack Jones, So., Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Danny Witbeck, Sr., Evart
Bennett Hitzelberger, Jr., Richmond
Matt Hoover, Jr., Buchanan
Derek Hebner, Sr., Harbor Springs
Beau Faulkenhagen, Sr., Algonac
Jarren Purify, So., Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Ty Wyman, Sr., Blissfield
Drew Glavin, Jr., Buchanan
Alec Cutter, Sr., North Muskegon
Trent Reed, Sr., Beaverton
Cam Orr, Sr., New Lothrop
Gabe Helder, Jr., Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
Tanner Wirth, Jr., Pewamo-Westphalia
Gavin Ganun, Sr., Blissfield
Greg Pace, Jr., Detroit Edison
Charlie Peterson, Jr., Traverse City St. Francis
Reese Rinna, Sr., Richmond
Zack Horky, Sr., Blissfield
Brandon Ford, Sr., Detroit Edison
Aidan Schmuckal, Sr., Traverse City St. Francis
Brady Birchmeier, Jr., New Lothrop
Second Team
Tyler Nurenberg, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia
Aaron Jasiak, So., Parchment
Jerrett McMaster, Sr., Canton Prep
Aaron Bass, Jr., Boyne City
Anthony Sheridan, Elkton-Pigeon-Bayport
Evan Jasiak, Sr., Parchment
Jamier Palmer, Fr., Niles-Brandywine
Brock Thelen, Jr., Pewamo-Westphalia
DeMaso Lebron, Sr., Homer
Matthew Greene, Jr., Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Carson Gee, Sr., Richmond
Leyton Mays, Jr., Millington
Cody Richards, Jr., Traverse City St. Francis
Collin Vanest, Sr., Reese
Jacob Kasner, Jr., Algonac
Carson Oldani, Sr. Beaverton
Jack Branch, Sr., Buchanan
Gabe Gouin, Sr., Niles-Brandywine
Brady Dalton, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi
Joe Parinello, Jr., Richmond
Jacob Spencer, Sr., Centerville
Murphy Wegner, So., Buchanan
Owen Franklin, Sr., Oscoda
Coach of the Year: Dan Cimini, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Division 4
First Team
Sheldon Huff, Sr., Johannesburg-Lewiston
Max Price, Sr., Muskegon Catholic Central
Thomas Gill, Sr., Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Sam Shea, Sr., Kalamazoo Hackett
Michael Barkman, Sr., Colon
Preston Marlett, Jr., Johannesburg-Lewiston
Mason Ruether, So., White Cloud
Cody Hayden, Sr., Marlette
Jack Lasceski, Sr., Clarkton Everest Collegiate
Blake Lutzky, So., Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Stephen Kwapis, Sr., Kalamazoo Hackett
Shane Cook, Jr., Portland St. Patrick
Sam Sircely, Sr., Gaylord St. Mary
Max French, Jr., Lansing Christian
Hugh Periard, Jr., Suttons Bay
Wade Wilson, Jr., Beal City
Ethan Eyler, Sr., Petersburg Summerfield
Trent Rice, So., Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Brendan Collins, Jr., Kalamazoo Hackett
Noah Etnyer, So., Plymouth Christian
Steven Widger, Sr., Kalamazoo Hackett
Chase Pung, Jr., Fowler
Logan Heath, Sr., Merrill
Second Team
Brendan Martin, Jr., Beal City
Ethan Marshall, Jr., Marlette
Cole Giesige, Jr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford
Mason Myers, Sr., Johannesburg-Lewiston
Ryan Flores, Sr., Glen Lake
Nick Verduzco, So., Kalamazoo Hackett
Logan Tammerine, Fr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford
Mateo Gokey, Jr., Glen Lake
Jake Griffiths, Jr., Bear Lake
Kaiden Andrew, Jr., Beal City
Jake Murphy, Sr., Suttons Bay
Lucas Newell, Sr., Johannesburg-Lewiston
Brayden Haynes, Jr., Beal City
Rocco Commito, Sr., Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Cole Spencer, Sr., Mesick
Issac O’Dell, Sr., Concord
Wyatt Steensma, Sr., Kalamazoo Christian
David Anthony, Sr., Genesee Christian
Conrad Korte, Sr., Gaylord St. Mary
Cameron Lynch, Sr., Beal City
Travis Fuller, Jr., Marlette
Johnny Robinette, Sr., Bark River-Harris
Levi Hillard, Jr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford
Coach of the Year: Kris Herman, Glen Lake

Categories: Baseball