Clare Boys, Girls Track Teams Win MITCA State Titles

The Clare boys and girls track teams won state titles in Division 3 for the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association, with multiple local individual state champions in all four divisions. The local individual state champions are listed below, along with the local teams in the top 10 of each division in bold.

Division 1

Boys

  1. Rockford 990
  2. Zeeland West 967
  3. Saline 918.5
  4. Traverse City West 839
  5. Fenton 721
  6. East Kentwood 646
  7. Zeeland East 636
  8. Macomb Dakota 556
  9. Brownstown Woodhaven 509.5
  10. St. Joseph 327

Girls

  1. Rockford 1000.5
  2. East Kentwood 779
  3. Holland West Ottawa 772
  4. Saline 769
  5. Traverse City West 761
  6. Zeeland East 749.5
  7. Macomb Dakota 741
  8. Farmington Hills Mercy 609.5
  9. Howell 536
  10. St. Joseph 450.5

Local Division 1 Individual Champs

Traverse City West’s Ava King: 800 meters, 1600 meters

Traverse City West’s Jacob Patanella: Long Jump

 

Division 2

Boys

  1. Frankenmuth 1003.5
  2. Whitehall 930.5
  3. Allendale 736
  4. BC Harper Creek 690.5
  5. GR Christian 675
  6. Monroe Jefferson 638.5
  7. Olivet 631.5
  8. Parma Western 627.5
  9. Sparta 617.5
  10. Ionia 514.5

Girls

  1. Freeland 996
  2. Chelsea 823.5
  3. Parma Western 807.5
  4. Dearborn Divine Child 767.5
  5. Hamilton 704
  6. Allendale 666
  7. GR Christian 661
  8. Cadillac 631.5
  9. Frankenmuth 602.5
  10. Olivet 553.5

Local Division 2 Individual Champs

Cadillac’s Chloie Musta: 400 meters

Cadillac’s Kendall Schopieray, Renee Brines, Eleanor Cool, Chloie Musta: 4×800 meters

 

Division 3

Boys

  1. Clare 981
  2. Hillsdale 890
  3. Kingsley 738
  4. Adrian Madison 737.5
  5. Benzie Central 724
  6. Erie Mason 665.5
  7. Centreville 664
  8. Sand Creek 642.5
  9. Constantine 612.5
  10. Shepherd 587

Girls

  1. Clare 996
  2. Benzie Central 836
  3. Kingsley 830
  4. Adrian Madison 764
  5. St. Louis 736.5
  6. Shepherd 667
  7. Montague 648.5
  8. Reese 643.5
  9. Kent City 626
  10. Sand Creek 540.5

Local Division 3 Individual Champs

Benzie Central’s Seth Stoltz: 100 meters, 200 meters

Benzie Central’s Hunter Jones: 800 meters, 1600 meters, 3200 meters

Benzie Central’s Elise Johnson: 800 meters

Benzie Central’s Mylie Kelly: 1600 meters, 3200 meters

Shepherd’s Zach Buckley 110 meter hurdles

Shepherd’s Daron Bryant, Isaiah Reihl, Yuaxander Estrada, Ben Shukait: 4×100 Relay

Clare’s Ben Wood, Elijah Meddles, Ryan Rodenbo, Matthew Harton: 4×200 Relay

Clare’s Aidan Paisley, Matthew Harton, Hayden Wood, Karson Tocco: 4×400 Relay

Shepherd’s Nico Lopez, Joshua Warner, Andersen Griffin-Strand, Mason Cross: 4×800 Relay

Shepherd’s Nico Lopez: Pole Vault

Clare’s Teagan Russell: Pole Vault

 

Division 4

Boys

  1. Hillsdale Academy 965.5
  2. Petersburg-Summerfield 925
  3. Morrice 903.5
  4. Carson City-Crystal 872
  5. White Cloud 839.5
  6. Adrian Lenawee Christian 582
  7. Manistee Catholic Central 568
  8. Wyoming Potter’s House 495
  9. Breckenridge 372
  10. Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 282.5

Girls

  1. Hillsdale Academy 1083
  2. Morenci 812.5
  3. Marcellus 786
  4. White Cloud 711
  5. Marlette 695.5
  6. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 662
  7. Portland St. Patrick 514.5
  8. Petersburg-Summerfield 434.5
  9. Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 403
  10. Wyoming Potter’s House 364

Local Division 4 Individual Champs

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Ashley Plum: 100 meters, 200 meters, 300-meter hurdles

Manistee Catholic Central’s Mateo Barnett: 400 meters

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Nicole Olivieri: 400 meters

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Lily Deja: 800 meters

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Riley Hacker: 3200 meters

White Cloud’s Elizabeth Compeau, Chesney Kooman, Jaden Gomez, Carsyn Scarlavai: 4×100 Relay

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Olivia Middleton, Anna Plum, Lily Deja, Nicole Olivieri: 4×200 Relay

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Ashley Plum, Abby Spencer, Lily Deja, Nicole Olivieri: 4×400 Relay

White Cloud’s Janessa Shepard: Shot Put, Discus

White Cloud’s Hunter Ciolk: Pole Vault

Categories: Track & Field