Petoskey, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Girls Teams Win MHSAA Track and Field State Titles

The Lower Peninsula MHSAA Track and Field State Finals meet concluded Saturday for Divs. 1-4, with the Petoskey girls team winning the Div. 2 state title and the Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart girls team taking home the Div. 4 state title. The local individual state champions are also listed below, along with the local teams in the top 10 of each division in bold.

Girls

Division 1

  1. Oak Park 86
  2. Detroit Renaissance 62
  3. Ann Arbor Huron 45
  4. Traverse City Central 39
  5. Birmingham Seaholm 30
  6. Ann Arbor Pioneer 28
  7. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 21
  8. Holland West Ottawa 21
  9. East Lansing 19
  10. Dexter 18

Boys

  1. Fenton 34
  2. Rockford 34
  3. Zeeland West 30
  4. Ann Arbor Skyline 28
  5. Pickney 25
  6. Novi 25
  7. Dexter 24
  8. Macomb Dakota 24
  9. Detroit Cass Tech 22
  10. Brother Rice 20

Local Division 1 Individual Champs

Traverse City Central’s Leah Doezema: Discus Throw

 

Division 2

Girls

  1. Petoskey 48
  2. Parma Western 29
  3. Bridgeport 26
  4. Frankenmuth 25
  5. Belding 24.50
  6. Allegan 23
  7. Freeland 23
  8. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 22
  9. Dearborn Divine Child 22
  10. GR Christian 22

Boys

  1. Frankenmuth 45.75
  2. Flint Powers Catholic 42
  3. Fruitport 40
  4. Allendale 28
  5. Fremont 26
  6. Mason 25
  7. Edwardsburg 23
  8. Monroe Jefferson 23
  9. Chelsea 22
  10. Holland Christian 21

Local Division 2 Individual Champs

Petoskey’s Emma Squires: 800 meters, 1600 meters

Petoskey’s Noel Vanderwall, Caroline Farley, Sarah Liederbach, Emma Squires: 4×800 Relay

Big Rapids’ Erika Beistle: Shot Put, Discus Throw

Fremont’s Nathan Walker: 1600 meters, 3200 meters

 

Division 3

Girls

  1. Pewamo-Westphalia 41
  2. Grass Lake 41
  3. Byron 34
  4. Shepherd 32
  5. Hart 30
  6. St. Louis 26
  7. Ithaca 24
  8. Montague 23
  9. Jackson Lumen Christi 22
  10. Mason County Central 20

Boys

  1. Grass Lake 68
  2. Benzie Central 34
  3. Pewamo-Westphalia 30
  4. Sanford-Meridian 26
  5. Homer 23
  6. Dansville 22.50
  7. Chesaning 22
  8. Traverse City St. Francis 20
  9. Clare 18
  10. Sand Creek 16

 

Local Division 3 Individual Champs

Mason County Central’s Nyah Tyron: 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles

Shepherd’s Riley Hohlbein, Ariel Warner, Jolie Fisher, Amelia Gouin: 4×400 Relay

Hart’s Savannah Ackley, Lynae Ackley, Alyson Enns, Audrianna Enns: 4×800 Relay

Benzie Central’s Hunter Jones: 1600 meters

Sanford-Meridian’s Dane Plichta, Jack Murphy, Jake Schultz, Cameron Metzger: 4×200 Relay

Sanford-Meridian’s Jack Murphy: Long Jump

Traverse City St. Francis’ Zealand Tarrant, Jacob Heeringa, Bryson Ellalasingham, Thomas Richards: 4×800 Relay

 

Division 4

Girls

  1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 51
  2. Hillsdale Academy 45
  3. Lincoln-Alcona 37
  4. Frankfort 36
  5. Saugatuck 33
  6. Pittsford 25
  7. Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 25
  8. Marlette 22
  9. Athens 22
  10. Maple City Glen Lake 21.75

Boys

  1. Carson City-Crystal 68.50
  2. Saugatuck 58
  3. Flint Beecher 54
  4. Wyoming Potter’s House 31
  5. Concord 31
  6. Breckenridge 29
  7. Adrian Lenawee Christian 28
  8. Maple City Glen Lake 26
  9. Deckerville 24
  10. Unionville-Sebewaing 24

Local Division 4 Individual Champs

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Olivia Middleton, Anna Plum, Lily Deja, Nicole Olivieri: 4×200 Relay

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Nicole Olivieri: 400 meter dash

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Ashley Plum, Lily Deja, Abby Spencer, Nicole Olivieri: 4×400 Relay

Frankfort’s Tara Townsend: Pole Vault

Frankfort’s Keyan Clapp, Reagan Thorr, Grace Wolfe, Tara Townsend: 4×100 Relay

Buckley’s Aiden Harrand: 1600 meters

Glen Lake’s Makenna Scott: 3200 meters

Glen Lake’s Finn Hogan: 400 meter dash

Categories: Track & Field