27 Area Athletes, Coaches Named AP Division 5-6 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2021 Division 5-6 high school football all-state teams.

Twenty-seven area athletes and coaches earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Nolan Ziegler, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.
First Team All-State
Quarterbacks
John Passinault, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.
Joey Baker, Lansing Catholic, Sr.
Running Backs
Owen Sampson, Ida, Sr.
Tim Kloska, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Jr.
David Millikin, Grayling, Sr.
Cole Lindow, Frankenmuth, Sr.
Wide Receivers
Alex Watters, Lansing Catholic, Sr.
Nolan Ziegler, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.
Curtis Knapp, Jonesville, Sr.
Zach Person, Kingsford, Sr.
Linemen
Hunter Potier, Gladstone, Sr.
Alex VanSumeren, Essexville Garber, Sr.
Nathan VanTimmeren, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Jr.
Brandon Felts, Clinton, Jr.
Bo Poljan, Lansing Catholic, Sr.
Ashton Benkert, Frankenmuth, Sr.
Lenny Bjorn, Calumet, Sr.
Camren May, Detroit Southeastern, Sr.
Linebackers
Mason Knippen, Lansing Catholic, Sr.
Maddox Woods, Shepherd, Jr.
Terrence Hayes, Detroit Southeastern, Jr.
Brett Peterson, Kingsley, Sr.
Defensive Backs
Ethan Patrick, Portland, Sr.
Kaydin Hiland, Michigan Center, Sr.
Seth Jackson, Reed City, Jr.
Charles Tigert, Marine City, Sr.
Specialists
AJ Warner, Clare, Sr.
DJ Voltz, Carollton, Sr.
Kicker
Diego Przeslakowski, Kingsford, Sr.
Coach
Jim Baker, Lansing Catholic
Second Team All-State
(nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)
Quarterbacks
Cowen Keller, Jonesville, Jr.
Running Backs
Aidan Bellisle, Menominee, Sr.
Zach Tetler, Marine City, Jr.
Bobby Hoth, Boyne City, Sr.
Dryden Nelson, Calumet, Sr.
Wide Receivers
Jeremy Pilch, Stockbridge, Sr.
Tre’Von Redding, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Sr.
Linemen
LaVonte Sims-Brown, Mt. Morris, Sr.
Kyle Kloska, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.
Garrett Domack, Jonesville, Sr.
Reis Phillips, Portland, Sr.
Heston Wiggs, Constantine, Sr.
Evan Sampson, Durand, Jr.
Drew Priddy, Olivet, Jr.
Kadyn LaChappelle, Millington, Sr.
Brandon DeVries, Kalamazoo United, Sr.
Nate Rivard, Midland Bullock Creek, Jr.
Logan Heath, Michigan Center, Sr.
Boyd Chambers, Midland Bullock Creek, Sr.
Caden VanSickle, Manistee, Jr.
Linebackers
Jack Klafeta, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.
Zach Painter, Williamston, Sr.
Alan Bjorn, Calumet, So.
Jacob Bush, Boyne City, Sr.
Defensive Backs
Kaden McDonald, Gladwin, Jr.
Cole Jankowski, Frankenmuth, Sr.
Laszlo Arpin, Flint Powers Catholic, Sr.
Tendaji Alexander, Clawson, Sr.
Specialists
Phil Nelson, Negaunee, Jr.
Kaden Jewett, Boyne City, Sr.
Kicker
Alex Cordone, Clawson, Sr.
Coaches
Marc Jarstfer, Gladwin
Doug Samuels, Comstock Park
Marty Malcolm, Standish-Sterling
Honorable Mention
Quarterbacks
Carson Irwin, Dundee; Clay Fowler, Olivet; Nick Wheeler, Gladwin; Carter Campau, Midland Bullock Creek; Jude Moeggenborg, Shepherd.
Running Backs
DeSean Matthews, Detroit Southeastern; Corey Vanderputte, Muskegon Oakridge; Dylan Everett, Montague; Sam Goethals, Kingsley; True Beeman, Kingsley; Tyler DeWitt, Comstock Park; Laine Thibault, Standish-Sterling; Logan Kokotovich, Gladwin; Peyton Brooks, Midland Bullock Creek.
Wide Receivers
Dylan Cragg, Grayling; Karon Allen, Detroit Southeastern; Ronin Russell-Dixon, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Dawson John, Clare; Logan Anthony, Essexville Garber; Parker Grzegorczyk, Midland Bullock Creek.
Linemen
Logan Horn, Hillsdale; Sparty Skillern, Grayling; Drew Morris, Portland; Michael Humphries, Napoleon; Brady Redmer, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Chase Raymond, Standish-Sterling; Jake Punches, Clare; Hayden McDonald, Montague; Ethan Jozsa, Muskegon Oakridge; Delano Townsend, Flint Hamady; Dylan McDonald, Durand; Beau Harriger, Glen Lake; Kaden Patterson, Kingsley; Connor Carmody, Clare; Lincoln McKinnon, Gladwin.
Linebackers
Bennett VandenBerg, Constantine; Owen Griffith, Constantine; Joey McHugh, Boyne City; Jack Cook, Grand Rapids Catholic Central.
Defensive Backs
Joey Mahaney, Williamston; Drew Kaeckmeister, Saginaw Swan Valley; Luke Matusik, Millington; Cos Davis, Birch Run.
Specialists
Brady Jacobs, Grant; Jaden Herrick, Corunna.
Kickers
Andrew Kooi, Montague; Blaise Millar, Essexville Garber.
Punters
Jack Neer, Boyne City; Denny Belmonte, North Muskegon.
Coaches
Scott Shankel, Reed City; Todd Kolster, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Phil Martin, Frankenmuth.

Categories: Football