MHSAA Names Finalists for Scholar-Athlete Award

The MHSAA announced its 120 finalists for the Scholar-Athlete Awards, including 21 from northern Michigan.

They will select 32 individuals from the list who will receive the $2,000 scholarship from Farm Bureau Insurance. They will be handed out proportionately by school classification, with 12 scholarships to Class A, eight to Class B, six to Class C and four to Class D. Two more will be awarded at-large to minority recipients.

More information on the Scholar-Athlete Award qualifications can be found on the MHSAA website.

2021-22 Scholar-Athlete Award Finalists

GIRLS CLASS A

Cookie Estelleh Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Amelia Weyhing, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Piper Barnhart, Brownstown Woodhaven

Sophia Lustig, Brownstown Woodhaven

Madison Hissong, Fraser

Brooke Myers, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Ana Todesco, Grosse Pointe North

Sonya Konon, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse

Greta VanZetten, Holland

Elzien Zomer, Holland

Natalie Blake, Holland West Ottawa

Ella Spooner, Holland West Ottawa

Abigail Lueck, Livonia Churchill

Samantha Provenzano, Livonia Franklin

Erica Molnar, Livonia Stevenson

Laura Leiti, Midland Dow

Alexandria Stacy French, Richland Gull Lake

Ella DeGraw, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Kiera Hall, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Kate Meinecke, Royal Oak

Alexis Maloney, St. Johns

Sara Schermerhorn, Traverse City West

Hannah DiGiovanni, Troy Athens

Maeve Spicer, White Lake Lakeland

 

BOYS CLASS A

Nathan Pawlowicz, Battle Creek Lakeview

Brady Wright, Birmingham Seaholm

Nathan Jerore, Brownstown Woodhaven

Colin Pearson, Caledonia

Joseph Marano, Dearborn Edsel Ford

Conner Bell, Detroit Catholic Central

Neil Zhu, Detroit Catholic Central

Chase Gibson, Fenton

Nick Temple, Fenton

Ben Taylor, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Ross VanBlois, Grandville

Owen Swisher, Livonia Churchill

James Oberman, Livonia Franklin

Colin Koot, Mason

Klay Grant, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

John Bungart, Orchard Lake St Mary’s

Thomas Randall, Orchard Lake St Mary’s

William Goelz, Petoskey

Blake Coy, Saline

Amod Talekar, Saline

Kaden Keller, St. Johns

Jake Lasceski, St. Johns

Ethan Tennant, Temperance Bedford

Michael T. Schermerhorn, Traverse City West

Caiden Carlson, White Lake Lakeland

 

GIRLS CLASS B

Elise Rose Johnson, Benzie Central

Sydni Mudge, Birch Run

Claire Thomson, Clawson

Faith Breinager, Frankenmuth

Emma Kerkau, Frankenmuth

Sophia Argyle, Freeland

Whitney Farrell, Freeland

Haley Zerlaut, Fremont

Maggie Duba, Grand Rapids West Catholic

Magdalaina Menghini, Kingsford

Claire Meacham, Montague

Mallory Moore, Ortonville Brandon

Paige Thwing, Ortonville Brandon

Alina Stanczak, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

Ashley Bower, Portland

Rylee Tolson, Stockbridge

 

BOYS CLASS B

Zachary Elmouchi, Ada Forest Hills Eastern

Thomas Hamann, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

Jeff Ren, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Jace DeRosia, Chelsea

Jared Hanson, Escanaba

Liam Anderson, Essexville Garber

Alex Duley, Freeland

Jack Rellinger, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Curtis Knapp, Jonesville

Michael A. Meneguzzo, Kingsford

Seth Thompson, Manistee

Jerome Korten, Marshall

Cale Coppess, Montague

Bennett Blase Hitzelberger, Richmond

Joseph Hayes, Shelby

Derek Distelrath, St. Clair

 

GIRLS CLASS C

Haley Anne Newland, Bad Axe

Karly Smith, Beal City

Isabel Contreras-Spencer, Grass Lake

Gillian Kuehnle, Hartford

Gabrielle Carey, Iron Mountain

Jillian Koski, Ishpeming Westwood

Jordan Fox, Lake City

Isabel Henige, New Lothrop

Trinity Kolka, Sanford Meridian

Anna McPherson, Saranac

Ryann Locke, Springport

Korah Honig, St. Louis

 

BOYS CLASS C

Mert Oral, Ann Arbor Greenhills

Dylan David Reisig, Bridgman

Cole Garrison Stone, Carson City-Crystal

Samuel Peterson, Charlevoix

Ryan Doty, Clinton

Jack Davis, Holland Black River

Isaac Backman, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep

Jack Hollebeek, Grandville Calvin Christian

Ty Ruddy, Ottawa Lake Whiteford

Joshua M. Fairbanks, Roscommon

Jonah Cerone, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

Alex Tanner, Whitmore Lake

 

GIRLS CLASS D

Ashton Hord, Felch North Dickinson

Mia Riley, Fowler

Tara Townsend, Frankfort

Alaina Roush, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian

Anna Roberts, Hillsdale Academy

Meredith VanDerWeide, Hillsdale Academy

Skylar Wiesen, Leland

Megan Bennett, McBain Northern Michigan Christian

 

BOYS CLASS D
Cole Robinson, Bellaire

Jack Matrella, Bessemer

Brayden M. Steenwyk, Ellsworth

Jacob Rademacher, Fowler

Eli Shoup, Mason County Eastern

Jonas P. Lanser, McBain Northern Michigan Christian

Samuel Paga, Petoskey St. Michael Academy

Ashton McNabb, Three Oaks River Valley