Bradford, Schultz Highlight AP D3 Girls Basketball All-State Teams

The Michigan Associated Press has announced its 2021-22 high school girls basketball Division 3 all-state teams.

Twenty-four area players and coaches earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year: Mya Petticord, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep
Coach of the Year: Aleah Holcomb, Kent City
First Team All-State
Mya Petticord, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr.
Lizzy Liedel, Erie Mason, Sr.
Lexie Bowers, Kent City, Jr.
Grace Bradford, Glen Lake, Sr.
Emma Schierbeek, McBain, Sr.
Adelyn Moore, Caro, Jr.
Ally Schultz, St. Ignace, Sr.
Kyla Wiersema, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Sr.
Samantha Dietz, Watervliet, Jr.
Mackenzie Miller, Schoolcraft, Sr.
Stephanie Utomi, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, So.
Karianna Woods, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr.
Second Team All-State
(Nominees receiving two or more votes from the eight-member panel)
Taylor Petrosky, Charlevoix, Sr.
Erin Sherwood, Dansville, Sr.
Madelyn Geers, Kent City, So.
Honorable Mention
(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the eight-member panel)
Regan Finkbeiner, Hemlock; Melanie Moore, Bishop Foley; Emma Smieska, Leslie; Aydan Dalak, Reese; Avery Collins, Blissfield; Stacy Utomi, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Marybeth Halonen, Calumet; Lauren Wilder, Manton; Zoie Bamm, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Tadassa Brown, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Kennedi Stout, Carson City-Crystal; Jessica Robbins, Glen Lake; Lorna Strieff, Laingsburg; Alexis Snodgrass, Hartford; Faith Edwards, Centreville; Allison Starbuck, Bloomingdale; Catherine McMahon, Kalamazoo Hackett; Haylie Wilson, Bronson; Emma Allison, Bloomingdale; Brooke Craven, Whitmore Lake; Mackenzie Baker, Jonesville; Emily Grulke, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Emily Bender, Sandusky; Kendall Zoulek, Shelby; Addi Hovey, Hart; Aspen Boutell, Hart; Maddie Wiersema, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian; Ellie Knapp, Niles-Brandywine; Kendall Standfest, Elk Rapids; Maggie Napont, Traverse City St. Francis; Mackenzie Bisballe, Lake City; Braelyn Berry, Morley Stanwood; Madison Garbow, Morley Stanwood; Chloe Watson, Hemlock; Halen McLaughlin, Sanford Meridian; Madison Travis, Farwell; Gabi Lutchka, Grass Lake; Megan Zeitz, Dansville; Mallory Wheeler, Reading; Chloe Bisballe, Lake City; Colleen Hegewald, Traverse City St. Francis; Sophie Gustavson, Saugatuck, Bailey Stimac, St. Charles; Isabelle Beach, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Josie Johnson, Reese; Saylar Cuthrell, Cass City; Jessica Robbins, Glen Lake; Ryleigh Zinn, Genessee; Jordyn Lawrence, Durand; Alexis Miller, New Lothrop; LaBria Austin, Buchanan; Delaney Seaman, Ithaca.
Coaches
Bill Tisron, Lake City; Mike Sykes, Dansville; Ray Joseph, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Travis Rosema, Hart; Jason Bradford, Glen Lake; Tanner Smith, Sanford Meridian; Michael Groulx, Farwell