Long, Haist Highlight AP D2 Girls Basketball All-State Teams

The Michigan Associated Press has announced its 2021-22 high school girls basketball Division 2 all-state teams.

Eight area players and coaches earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year: Ruby Whitehorn, Detroit Edison
Coach of the Year: Joe Jacobs, Frankenmuth
First Team All-State
Ruby Whitehorn, Detroit Edison, Sr.
Macey Fegan, Standish-Sterling, Jr.
Abbey Kimball, West Catholic, Sr.
Brook Simpson, Belding, Soph.
Ashley Bower, Portland, Sr.
Ellie Toney, Corunna, Sr.
Aiyanna Tanksley, Detroit Cody, Sr.
Madisen Wardell, Detroit Edison, Sr.
Jaxi Long, Newaygo, Sr.
Mary Lengemann, Imlay City, Sr.
Second Team All-State
(Nominees receiving two or more votes from the eight-member panel)
Shamya Reid, Redford Westfield Prep, Jr.
Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, Sr.
Mia McLaughlin, Frankenmuth, Soph.
Kamari Forrest, Saginaw, Jr.
Macey Laubach, Edwardsburg, Sr.
Cadence Dykstra, West Catholic, Jr.
Leila Wells, Chelsea, Soph.
Coach
Jon Pobuda, Edwardsburg
Honorable Mention
(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the eight-member panel)
Katelyn Baney, Paw Paw; Lauren Vanderstelt, Plainwell; Cali Miller, Otsego; Kaitlyn Payseno, Otsego; Anna Richards, Lansing Catholic; Caitlyn Walter, Ovid-Elsie; Gwen Rogozinski, Stockbridge; Sydnie Gillett, Corunna; Kenzie Bromley, Petoskey; Isis Musah-Johnson, Redford Westfield Prep; Rylie Haist, Big Rapids; Sydney Vis, South Christian; Hannah Schroeder, Allendale; Katelyn LaRue, Grand Rapids Christian; Ella Mondroski, Catholic Central; Bella Vallone, Sparta; Elisha Dykstra, West Catholic; Sydnie Gillett, Corunna; Riley Abney, Ortonville Brandon; Cola Sisk, Lake Fenton; Alexcis Parker, Flint Powers Catholic; Emily Bissett, Flint Powers Catholic; Kaitlyn Cain, Marysville; Jaidyn Elam, Detroit Country Day; Alli Zajac, Tecumseh; Hailey Freschcorn, Onsted; Sophia Hekkema, Reeths-Puffer; RyAnn Rohrer, Ludington; Ariel Walker, Reeths-Puffer; Ella Castelucci, Edwardsburg; Desrae Kyles, Benton Harbor; Rachel Resio, Saginaw Swan Valley; Emma Kerkau, Frankenmuth; Lauren Walker, Essexville Garber; Jordan Cleveland, Alma; Emmerson Goodin, Newaygo; Adi Sysum, Eaton Rapids; Avery Parker, Gaylord; Dakota Alston, Detroit Edison; NaKiya Bonner, Detroit Edison; Asia Cochran, Redford Westfield Prep; Devin Hagemann, Detroit Edison; Zoey Persails, Frankenmuth; Whitney Farrell, Freeland; Sofiah Coker, Clare; Andee Raphael, Shepherd; Kendall Osborne, Montague; Jennifer Judge, Spring Lake; Lauren Pitock, Carleton-Airport; Kaylei Smith, Onsted; Megan McCalla, Chelsea; Charlotte Miller, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard.
Coaches
Ryan Cunningham, Ovid-Elsie; Ryan Rathje, Marysville.

Categories: Girls Basketball