Twelve Local Hockey Players Earn All-State Honors

The Michigan High School Hockey Coaches Association released its all-state teams for the 2021-22 season, with a dozen local athletes recognized.

Division 1
First Team
Brian Apple – Detroit Catholic Central
Nick Baker – Brighton
Alex Mazzuca – Salem
Brendan Bourne – Grandville
Matthew Witt – Midland
Gavin Rozema – Grandville
Cameron Duffany – Brighton
Landon West – Detroit Catholic Central
Ryan Wantuck – Detroit Catholic Central
Hayden Zimmerman – Grand Rapids Christian
Anderson Brien – M-1 Griffins Unified
Will Haggerty – Rockford
Jack Sexsmith – Brighton
Kaden Hemme – Detroit Catholic Central
Nick Condon – Detroit Catholic Central
Josiah Lambers – Grandville
Mattix McMullen – Brighton
Aaron Ackerson – Bay Reps
Holden Pratt – Grandville
Nick Galda – Detroit Catholic Central
Levi Pennala – Brighton
Ean Badgett – Howell
Dylan Eliason – Northville
Second Team
Michael Schermerhorn – Traverse City West 
Lane Petit – Brighton
Ashton Petrarca – Southgate Unified
Sam Haynes – Lake Orion
Donald Gooley – L’Anse Creuse Unified
Scott Pominville – Howell
Cade Ringstad – L’Anse Creuse Unified
Zach LaRochelle – Troy United
Tyler Esman – Traverse City West
Gunner Fornwall – Lake Orion
Luke Lampman – M-1 Griffins Unified
Ben Haney – Midland
Thomas Boynton-Fisher – Bay Reps
Nathan Nourie – Dearborn Unified
Ryan Transit – M-1 Griffins Unified
Ryan Moran – Howell
Nick Mahy – Salem
Andrew Jacques – Lake Orion
JD Lemonds – Rockford
Devin Price – M-1 Griffins Unified
Logan Sheffer – Port Huron Northern
Anne Beck – Grandville
Mason West – Traverse City West
Honorable Mention
Nick Grancitelli – Lake Orion
Nathan Holland – Dearborn Unified
Jaret Jenkins – Howell
Wayne Taiman -Dearborn Unified
Quinn O’Conner – M-1 Griffins Unified
Alex Rekar – Eisenhower
Trevin Laming – Kenowa Hills
Gunnar Suidinski – Grandville
Brady Klekotka – Northview
Marcus King – Southgate Unified
Tristen Goss – Grand Haven-Spring Lake
Jonny Hawkins Silvester – Plymouth
Nick Goldie – St. Clair Shores Unified
Jack Burzynski – Traverse City West
Jed Brown – Midland
Matthew Ydenberg – Grand Rapids Christian
Zach McCarthy – L’Anse Creuse Unified
Tate VanderWerff – Lake Orion
Camden Bormes – Northview
Cole Balintfy – Troy United
Andre Genereux – Salem
Gavin Melcher – West Ottawa
Ethan Parraghi – Lake Orion
Coaches of the Year
Steve Witt – Midland
Paul Fox – M-1
Division 2
First Team
Ashton Trombley – Hartland
Peter Rosa – Brother Rice
Trent Benedict – Mona Shores
Hayden Oboza – Trenton
Jacob Garrow – Marquette
Jack Paweski – Hartland
Andrew Elliot – Livonia Stevenson
Owen Penny – Livonia Stevenson
Tyler Husted – Canton
Ben Pouliot – Hartland
Matthew Krueger – Trenton
Connor Braate – Byron Center
Braden Pietila – Hartland
Brayden Grange – Marquette
Adam Heard – Livonia Stevenson
Jack L’Esperance – Hartland
Nick Fields – Trenton
Matthew Herb – Brother Rice
Kameron Ragon – Hartland
Carter Dethloff – Mona Shores
Zach Waldo – Livonia Stevenson
Second Team
Drew Dellies – Marquette
Andrew Marone – Brother Rice
Ty Langlois – Mona Shores
Connor Dvorak – FNV Griffins
Kyle Lucia – Bloomfield Hills
Fisher Christian – Lakeland
Kody Moyer – Marquette
Brady Breit – Byron Center
Griffin Clark – Saline
Luke Weinberger – Lakeland
Ben Catlin – Birmingham Unified
Aaron Brow – Trenton
Jackson Froysland – Byron Center
Jake Nanna – Mona Shores
Joseph DeMattia – Marquette
Isaac Habetler – Mona Shores
Charlie Ward – Livonia Stevenson
Owen Dawson – Traverse City Central
Noah Lepzinski – Mona Shores
Josh Philo – Byron Center
Luke DuCharme – Brother Rice
Carson MacKenzie – Byron Center
Tommy O’Donnell – Brother Rice
Wylen Cambensy – Marquette
Honorable Mention
Ron Wade – Clarkston
Vincent Ruffino – Romeo
Drew Speaks – Bloomfield Hills
Joel Fonovic – Canton
Sawyer LaMarch – Escanaba
Shea Harmeson – Traverse City Central
Ty Heath – Livonia Stevenson
Ryan Jaros – Portage
Ethan Gilevich – Woodhaven
Hayden Andrews – Woodhaven
Dylan Robinson – Petoskey
Cailen McLea – Forest Hills Northern Eastern
Sean Arens – Walled Lake Northern
Jonathan Cloutier – Birmingham Unified
Nolan Londo – Novi
Kyle Baker – Lakeland
Nolan Lenon – Canton
Xaver Gradinscak – Trenton
Brian Tanner – Woodhaven
Ryan Almassian – Forest Hills Northern Eastern
Aidan Kelly – Bloomfield Hills
Grant Neuhardt – Traverse City Central
Nate Azarovitz – Canton
Gavin Szalkowski – Petoskey
Coaches of the Year
Rick Gadwa – Hartland
Doug Garrow – Marquette
Division 3
First Team
Billy VanSumeren – Midland Dow
Branden Stabnick – De La Salle Collegiate
Jackson Rilei – Calumet
Mason Czarnecki – Powers Catholic
Jack Waldo – Father Gabriel Richard/Greenhills
Camden Markham – Houghton
Ryan Pomranky – Midland Dow
Robert VanderDonck – De La Salle Collegiate
Paul Sturos – Calumet
Devin McIntyre – Chelsea
Jack Brunell – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Jimmy Monks – Gabriel Richard Riverview
Tom Erkkila – Calumet
Jake Gangola – De La Salle Collegiate
Michael Kahl – Midland Dow
Kyle Barbour – Powers Catholic
Jacob Spitz – Grosse Pointe South
Jacob Budabin – Cranbrook-Kingswood
Collin Lemanski – Midland Dow
Andrew Parmentier – De La Salle Collegiate
Aksel Loukus – Calumet
Second Team
Ethan Hellman – Cranbrook-Kingswood
Anden Marceau – Alpena
Jacques Lavrack – Powers Catholic
Mack Musialowski – Milford
Nate Sova – Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Dominic Krupinski – Livonia Churchill
Brady Hoffmeyer – Walled Lake Western
Brady Des Madryl – De La Salle Collegiate
Cooper Gerhardt – Powers Catholic
Gaborik Carlson – Houghton
Aleksander John – Detroit Country Day
Sam Mielock – Forest Hills Central
Lucas Jeffreys – Forest Hills Central
Chad Nordstrom – Hancock
Dylan Magdich – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
James Sigmon – De La Salle Collegiate
Kade Farrell – Houghton
Clay Hartje – Detroit Country Day
Nick Kurtiak – Powers Catholic
Aiden Klingbeil – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Ryan Price – Livonia Churchill
Aden Jordan – Wyandotte
Honorable Mention
Grant Coykendall – Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Jack Czarnik – Grosse Ile
Pierce Ashcroft – Milford
River Kraus – Grosse Pointe South
Jack Lapinski – Father Gabriel Richard/Greenhills
Robbie Chiles – Gabriel Richard Riverview
Ty Esterline – Cranbrook-Kingswood
Brett Whitten – Gibraltor Carlson
Evan Drus -Pinckney
Andrew Wermuth – Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Evan Hoglund – Sault Ste. Marie
Case Kolbusz – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Beau Brewer – Father Gabriel Richard/Greenhills
Weston Reinig – Powers Catholic
Michael Brown – Cranbrook-Kingswood
Shayne Kwaitkowski – Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Adam Moule – Milford
Aiden Wishart – Gabriel Richard Riverview
Byron Bayer – Chelsea
Gunnar Dudlar – Cranbrook-Kingswood
Isaac Kolasa – Gibraltar Carlson
Coach of the Year
Dick Blasy – Midland Dow

Categories: Hockey