2022 BCAM’S BEST Girls Basketball Teams

The Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan has announced its 2022 BCAM’s BEST girls basketball all-state teams.

Best of the “BEST”
Abbey Kimball, Sr., Grand Rapids West Catholic
Ashley Bower, Sr., Portland
Mya Petticord, Sr., Ypsilanti Arbor Prep
Lexie Bowers, Jr., Kent City
Aiyanna Tanksley, Sr., Detroit Cody
Grace Bradford, Sr., Glen Lake
Jaci Tubergen, Sr., Hudsonville
Macy Brown, Jr., East Grand Rapids
Janae Tyler, Jr., Holt
Indya Davis, So., West Bloomfield
Madisen Wardell, Sr., Detroit Edison PSA
Theryn Hallock, Sr., Grand Forest Hills Central
Ruby Whitehorn, Sr., Detroit Edison PSA
BCAM’s BEST – Division 1
Taylor Anderson, Sr., South Lyon East
Annabel Ayrault, Jr., Grosse Pointe North
Kennedy Blair, Jr., Dearborn Divine Child
Ella Burger, Sr., Macomb Dakota
Mary Copple, Jr., Brighton
Sarah Cunningham, Sr., Farmington Hills Mercy
Brooke Daniels, Sr., Macomb L’Anse Creuse North
Summer Davis, So., West Bloomfield
Aliana Diaz, Sr., Hudsonville
Anna Herberholz, Sr., Bloomfield Hills Marian
Elyssa Kincaid, Jr., Riverview
Alexa Kolnitys, Sr., Midland Dow
Alyna Lewis, Sr., Parma Western
Davai Matthews, Sr., Wayne Memorial
Madelynne Petroelje, Jr., Hudsonville
Sydney Pnacek, Sr., Dexter
Lina Rea, Sr., Utica
Gabby Reynolds Soph Holland West Ottawa
Amanda Roach, Sr., Hartland
Grace Ryan, Sr., Temperance Bedford
Madison Skorupski, Sr., Clarkston
Alecsis Smith, Sr., Bay City Centra
Maeve St. John, Sr., Howell
Deyonce Thompson, Sr., East Kentwood
Soraya Timms, Sr., East Lansing
Alyssa Wypych, Jr., Rockford
Lily Zeinstra, So., Byron Center
Kendal Zeiter, Sr., Troy
Honorable Mention: Alina Anderson, Sr, Rockford; Braxcynn Baker, So, Lowell; Madison Bettys, Jr, Utica Ford II; Colleena Bryant, Fr, Wayne Memorial; Malyah Bynum, Jr, Trenton; Sophie Canen, Sr, Saline; Sophie Daugard, Jr, Howell; Olivia Dirkse, Sr, Davison; Adelaide Douglass, Sr, Mattawan; Sophie Dugas, Sr, Farmington Hills Mercy; Sarah Ebel, Sr, Brighton; McKenna Ferguson, Jr, Byron Center; Mackenzie Ford, Sr, Richland Gull Lake; Julia Gilbert, Sr, Port Huron; Sophia Gray, Sr, Temperance Bedford; Hillary Griffin, Sr, Parma Western; Claire Groenewoud, Sr, Holt; Izzy Hadley, Sr, Clarkston; Mayla Ham, Jr, Wayne Memorial; Sydney Hendrix, Jr, West Bloomfield; Ashley Hill, Sr, Dearborn Divine Child; Reece Hitt, Sr, Parma Western; Myonna Hooper, Sr, West Bloomfield; Addison Hutson, Sr, Battle Creek Lakeview; Cailynn Junk, Sr, St. Joseph; Leah Lappin, Sr, Hartland; Sydney LaPrairie, Sr, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek; Anna Lassan, So, South Lyon East; Sela Lefler, Jr, North Farmington; Megan Leslie, Jr, Greenville; Molly Libby, Sr, White Lake Lakeland; Terin Maynard, Jr, Jenison; Maria Millado, Sr, Marquette; Ella Miller, Sr, East Lansing; Madison Morson, So, Salem; Avery Parker, So, Gaylord; Batoul Reda, Sr, Dearborn Fordson; Abby Rey, Sr, Midland Dow; Kamryn Richards, Sr, Grosse Pointe South; Krista Ridgeway, Sr, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Christian Sanders, So, Det Renaissance; Emma Shimizu, Sr, Gibraltar Carlson; McKenzie Swanson, So, Bloomfield Hills Marian; Hannah Toutant, Sr, Macomb Dakota; Ashley Weller, So, Jackson Northwest; Jordan Wesaw, Jr, Portage Northern; Maya White, Jr, Farmington Hills Mercy; Avery Zeinstra, Sr, Byron Center.
BCAM’s BEST – Division 2
Kaitlyn Cain, Sr., Marysville
Jordan Cleveland, Jr., Alma
Cadence Dykstra, Jr., Grand Rapids West Catholic
Claire Erickson, Jr., Sault Ste. Marie
Macey Fegan, Jr., Standish-Sterling
Emmerson Goodin, Sr., Newaygo
Alyssa Hill, Sr., Negaunee
Isis Johnson-Musah, Fr., Redford Westfield Prep
Katelyn LaRue, Jr., Grand Rapids Christian
Macey Laubach, Sr., Edwardsburg
Mary Lengemann, Sr., Imlay City
Jaxi Long Senior Newaygo
Megan McCalla, Jr., Chelsea
Mia McLaughlin, So., Frankenmuth
Shamya Reid, Jr., Redford Westfield Prep
RyAnn Rohrer, Sr., Ludington
a Hannah Schroeder, Sr., Allendale
Brook Simpson, So., Belding
Paige Sleeman, Sr., Houghton
Taylor Sullivan, Sr., Detroit Denby
Ellie Toney, Sr., Corunna
Bella Vallone, Sr., Sparta
Lauren Vanderstelt, Sr., Plainwell
Sydney Vis, Sr., Grand Rapids South Christian
Leila Wells, So., Chelsea
Honorable Mention: Nevaeh Anderson, Jr, Romulus Summit Academy North; Khloe Austin, Sr, Marine City; Mackenzie Bell, Jr, Sault Ste. Marie; Emily Bissett, Sr, Flint Powers; Ella Castelucci, Sr, Edwardsburg; Erishea Chambers-Jones, Jr, Detroit Southeastern; Asia Cochran, Sr, Redford Westfield Prep; Elisha Dykstra, Fr, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Whitney Farrell, Sr, Freeland; Lainey Garbarz, Sr, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Larissa Gibson, So, Otisville LakeVille Memorial; Sydnie Gillett, Jr, Corunna; Kaylee Glidden, Jr, Battle Creek Pennfield; Ava Guilford, Sr, Portland; Rylie Haist, Jr, Big Rapids; Kerrigan Howdeshell, Sr, Linden Lake Fenton; Jennifer Judge, Sr, Spring Lake; Emma Kerkau, Sr, Frankenmuth; Keelyn Laird, Jr, Ludington; Avery Lay, Fr, Chelsea; Ana Lengemann, Sr, Imlay City; Abbey Lodato, Sr, Clawson; Cali Miller, Sr, Otsego; Charlotte Miller, Fr, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Ella Mondroski, Sr, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Amara Palmer, Sr, Niles; Alexcis Parker, Jr, Flint Powers; Kaitlyn Payseno, Sr, Otsego; Rachel Resio, Jr, Saginaw Swan Valley; Anna Richards, So, Lansing Catholic; Hannah Sall, Jr, GR Christian; Cola Sisk, Jr, Linden Lake Fenton; Claire Sniesak, Fr, Armada; Adi Sysum, Sr, Eaton Rapids; Meghan Trewhella, Jr, Houghton; Mallory Tucker, Sr, Marshall; Arlonna Twitty, Sr, Dearborn Advanced Tech; Caitlyn Walter, Sr, Ovid-Elsie; Mady Weber, Jr, Hopkins; Alli Zajac, Fr, Tecumseh.
BCAM’s BEST – Division 3
Zoie Bamm Junior Brooklyn Columbia Central
Mackenzie Bisballe, So., Lake City
Tadassa Brown, Sr., Brooklyn Columbia Central
Samantha Dietz, Jr., Watervliet
Olivia Flynn, Fr., Harbor Springs
Madelyn Geers, So., Kent City
Emily Grulke Junior Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwestern
Ellie Knapp, So., Niles Brandywine
Lizzy Liedel, Sr., Erie-Mason
Gabrielle Lutchka, Sr., Grass Lake
Halen McLaughlin, Fr., Sanford Meridian
Mackenzie Miller, Sr., Schoolcraft
Adelyn Moore, Jr., Caro
Melanie Moore, Sr., Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Taylor Petrosky, Sr., Charlevoix
Natalie Prophet, Sr., Ishpeming Westwood
Emma Schierbeek, Sr., McBain
Ally Schultz, Sr., St. Ignace
Erin Sherwood, Sr., Dansville
Stacy Utomi, So., Ypsilanti Arbor Prep
Chloe Watson , Jr., Hemlock
Kyla Wiersema, Sr., Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Lauren Wilder, So., Manton
Nevaeh Williams, Sr., Mt Clemens
Karianna Woods, Sr., Ypsilanti Arbor Prep
Kendall Zoulek, Sr., Shelby
Honorable Mention: Emma Allison, Sr, Bloomingdale; LaBria Austin, So, Buchanan; Mackenzie Baker, Sr, Jonesville; Emmy Bender, Sr, Sandusky; Braelyn Berry, Sr, Morley Stanwood; Chloe Bisballe, Sr, Lake City; Brooke Craven, Jr, Whitmore Lake; Saylar Cuthrell, Jr, Cass City; Aydan Dalak, Sr, Reese; Faith Edwards, Jr, Centreville; Regan Finkbeiner, Jr, Hemlock; Paigelyn Guernsey, Sr, Saranac; Ruby Hogan, Jr, Glen Lake; Addi Hovey, Fr, Hart; Josie Johnson, Sr, Reese; Ryann Locke, Sr, Springport; Jenna Maki, So, Ishpeming; Megan Marta, So, Ishpeming Westwood; Catherine McMahon, Sr, Kalamazoo Hackett; Alexis Miller, So, New Lothrop; Ryan Moorer, So, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Bridget Murray, Sr, Royal Oak Shrine; Maggie Napont, Jr, Traverse City St. Francis; Anna Nerat, Sr, Menominee; Kennedy Olson, Sr, Menominee; Taylor Petrosky, Sr, Charlevoix; Jessica Robbins, Sr  Glen Lake; Delaney Seaman, Jr, Ithaca; Addison Smith, Jr, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Alexis Snodgrass, Sr, Hartford; Delaney St. George, So, Kingston; Bailey Stimac, Jr, St. Charles; Lorna Strieff, Sr, Laingsburg; Madison Travis, Sr, Farwell; Macy Verbeek, Jr, Grandville Calvin Christian; Allie Walther, Sr, Schoolcraft; Hailey Wanstead, Sr, Pine River; Mallory Wheeler, Sr, Reading; Megan Zeitz, So, Dansville; Ryleigh Zinn, Jr, Genesee.
BCAM’s BEST – Division 4
Megan Bennett, Sr., McBain Northern Michigan Christian
Kate Borseth, Jr., Ewen-Trout Creek
Anna Fernandez, Sr., Plymouth Christian
Kennedy Guild, Sr., Pickford
Emma Hamilton, Sr., Allen Park Inter-City Baptist
Morganne Houk, Jr., Plymouth Christian
Corina Jahfetson, Jr., Baraga
Mia Judd, Sr., Lansing Christian
Makayla Kamyszek, Sr., Posen
Karly Kappen, Sr., Deckerville
Lydia Meredith, Sr., Portland St. Patrick
Reide Osterman, Sr., Baraga
Katelyn Pnacek, Sr., Coleman
Emma Riley, Jr., Fowler
Mia Riley, Sr., Fowler
Lizzy Scharer, Sr., Adrian Lenawee Christian
Ava Schultz, Jr., Gaylord St. Mary
Natalie Skowron, Sr., Vestaburg
Madison Smith, Jr., Mackinaw City
Angelina Tringali, Jr., Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Tessa Wagner, Sr., Carney-Nadeau
Natalie Wandrie, Jr., Inland Lakes
Reese Williams, So., Colon
Eliana Wilson, Sr., Battle Creek Calhoun Christian
McKena Wilson, Jr., Fruitport Calvary Christian
Grace Wolfe, So., Frankfort
Honorable Mention: Sara Albanese, Jr, Muskegon Catholic Central; Amanda Barber, Sr, Gobles; Emma Besonen, 8th, Ewen-Trout Creek; Ali Bettinger, Sr, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist; Ty’syn Callahan, Sr, Southfield Christian; Iris Costilla, Sr, Bay City All Saints; Caitlyn Dickerson, Jr, Midland Calvary Baptist; Alaina Franey, Sr, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Leah French, Jr, Engadine; Payton Griffith, Sr, Mendon; Emma Holmes, Sr, Marcellus; Larissa Huffman, Jr, Mackinaw City; Shae Linder, Jr, Carney-Nadeau; Ava Mallar, Fr, Pittsford; Jenna Matson, Sr, Munising; Hailey Maulbetsch, Jr, Plymouth Christian; Tessa Paquin, Sr, Engadine; Abby Parkinson, Sr, Hale; Kylie Quist, Jr, Athens; Aubrey Rogers, So, Morrice; Katelyn Russell, Sr, Portland St. Patrick; Delaney Scully, Sr, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Elly Sexton, So, Brethren; Gracie Shettler, Sr, Martin; Avery Sluss, Jr, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Solea Stevevsen, So, Wyoming Triunity Christian; Elizabeth Storey, Sr, Pickford; Kylie Summer, Sr, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Madison

Categories: Girls Basketball