Nausadis, Solomon Highlight AP D3 Boys Basketball All-State Teams

The Michigan Associated Press has announced its 2021-22 boys basketball Division 3 all-state teams.

Twenty-three area coaches and players earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year: Carmelo Harris, Flint Beecher
First Team All-State
Carmelo Harris, Flint Beecher, Sr.
Tyler DeGroote, Schoolcraft, Sr.
Malik Olafioye, Ecorse, Jr.
Kaden Johnson, Hartford, Sr.
Ty Ryske, Schoolcraft, Sr.
Evan Solomon, Charlevoix, Sr.
Daquan Coleman, Burton Bendle, Sr.
Aidan Bellisle, Menominee, Sr.
Jamison Eklund, Pewamo-Westphalia, Jr.
Robert Lee, Flint Beecher, Jr.
Coach of the Year
Sam Larson, Menominee
Second Team All-State
Wyatt Nausadis, Traverse City St. Francis, Jr.
Michael Calhoun, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Sr.
Patrick Kombo, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr.
Jermaine Buckner, Vandercook Lake, Sr.
Jayce Warren, Bridgman, Sr.
Zach Carlson, Ishpeming-Westwood, Sr.
Ethan Swenson, Bath, Sr.
Derrick Kemp, Ecorse, Sr.
Owen Varnado, Western Michigan Christian, Sr.
Johnny Schutz, Painesdale-Jeffers, Sr.
Preston Marlatt, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Preston Malpass, East Jordan; Ryan Martin, Detroit Loyola; Kenneth Morrast Jr., Ecorse; Carson DeHaan, Grandville Calvary Christian; Zach Gritters, Covenant Christian; Joseph Hayes, Shelby; Ryan Young, Buchanan; Collin Miller, Marlette; Damarquss Troublefield, Reese; Tyler Swanwick, Centreville; Aden Hathaway, Bronson; Graeley Sprague, Concord; Quinn Zickert, Benzie Central; Luke Hazelton, Glen Lake; Connor Simmer, Mesick; Nick Szczechowski, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Brayden Wilkerson, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Zach Reinsma, Wyoming Potter’s House Christian; Kyle Beebe, Ravenna; Grant Roberson, Marlette; Gaden Muclow, Brown City; Curtis Stanley, Brown City; Aaron Sowles, Bad Axe; Jacob Rau, Reese; J.T. Smith, Montabella; Jacob Shelagowski, Hemlock; Levi Foco, Reese; Hunter Krohn, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Michael Gepfrey, Oscoda, Carter Patrick, Cass City; Jared Simon, Montabella; Omari Byrd, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Brady Wright; Jonesville; Colton Wiler, Reading; Blake Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia; Eli Irelan, Reading; Alden Stefanovski, Whitmore Lake; Gibson Marr, Ithaca; Brendan Wood, Ithaca; Jalend Brock, Burton Bendle; Ambrose Horwath, Hudson; Marcus Hosner, Montrose; Max Muenzer, Lake Fenton; Ty Kohlmann, New Lothrop; Nate Childers, Benzie Central; Jaxon Childers, Benzie Central; Dylan Cragg, Grayling; Caleb Caul, Grayling; Mason Malpass, East Jordan; Gavin Bisballe, Lake City; Joshua Lavely, Elk Rapids; Mason Travis, Elk Rapids; Adam Gerberding, Traverse City St. Francis; Kyler Larson, Kent City; Caleb Stuck, Charlevoix; Oumar Sy, Mancelona; Deshawn Martin, Detroit Loyola; Tyler Schut, Fennville; Wyatt Monette, Holton; Will Chye, Mason County Central; Trevon Jeffery, New Haven, Finn Klein, Ann Arbor Greenhills, Mason Smith, Carson City-Crystal.
Coaches
Mitch Bohn, Sanford Meridan; Randy Small, Schoolcraft.

Categories: Boys Basketball