2022 BCAM’S BEST Boys Basketball Teams

The Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan has announced its 2022 BCAM’s BEST boys basketball all-state teams.

BCAM’s BEST – Division 1
Noah Adamczyk, Jr., Bloomfield Hills
Anthony Benard, Jr., Grosse Pointe South
Johnathan Blackwell, Jr., Birmingham Brother Rice
Jordan Briggs, Jr., Muskegon
Cooper Bright, Jr., Alpena
Cooper Craggs, Sr., Detroit Catholic Centra
Mehki Ellison, Sr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth
Brady Ewing, Sr., Petoskey
JaVaughn Hannah, Sr., Orchard Lake St Mary’s
Scott Hughes, Sr., Kalamazoo Central
Ryan Hurst, Jr., North Farmington
Tyler Jamison, Jr., Port Huron Northern
Mario Johnson, Sr., Belleville
Bryce Kurncz, Jr., DeWitt
Seth Logan Senior Fenton
Trey McKenney, Fr., Orchard Lake St Mary’s
TJ Mitchell, Sr., Stevensville-Lakeshore
Alden Ritt, Sr., Lake Orion
EJ Ryans Soph Grand Rapids Northview
Nino Smith, Jr., Warren De La Salle
Michael Sulaka, Jr., Warren De La Salle
Cole Vickers, Sr., Canton
Elisha Warren, Sr., Brownstown Woodhaven
Keegan Wasilk, Sr., Clarkston
Mason Woods, Sr., East Lansing
Will Young, Sr., Okemos
Honorable Mention: Dylan Aldridge, Sr, Petoskey; Amont’e Allen-Johnson, Jr, Grand Blanc; Travis Ambrose, So, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Drew Barrie, Sr, Midland; Kamari Benson-Joplin, Sr, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Jonas Bicik, Sr, Marquette; Jacob Bonnett, Sr, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Carson Bourdo, Sr, Traverse City Central; Tae Boyd, Jr, Grand Blanc; Aaron Chapman, Jr, Brownstown Woodhaven; Jalen Charity, Sr, Grand Rapids Northview; Dray Chase, Sr, Okemos; Tyler Corstange, Sr, Richland Gull Lake; Ethan Crabtree, Sr, Coldwater; Jack Crighton, Sr, Orchard Lake St Mary’s; Thomas Dillard IV, Sr, Kalamazoo Central; Logan Doty, Sr, South Lyon; Brandon Downs, Sr, Coldwater, Nick Ellis, Sr, Grand Ledge, Zack Fairless, Sr, Troy; Nolan Fisher, Sr, Midland Dow; Danny Groechel, Sr, Novi; Ashton Henderson; Sr, Oak Park; Ethan Hill, Sr, Muskegon; Jalen Jackson, Sr, St Clair Shores Lake Shore; Adam Jagacki, Sr, South Lyon East; DaJon Johnson, Sr, Belleville; Kenoly Jones, Sr, Livonia Stevenson; Sam Lewis, Jr, Milford; Chas Lewless, So, Detroit Catholic Central; Nathan Louden, Sr, Richland Gull Lake; Reichen Lund, Sr, Linden; Lake McIntosh, Sr, Canton; Xander Middleton, Sr, Monroe; TJ Nadeau, So, Detroit Catholic Central; Bashir Neely, Sr, Grand Haven; Grant Pikkaart, Sr, Portage Central; Caden Pokorzynski, Jr, Rockford; Jayden Potts, Jr, Ann Arbor Skyline; Adrien Putnam, Jr, Allen Park; Bryce Radtka, Sr, Belleville; Anthony Ribel, So, Traverse City Central; Jordan Sebagh, Sr, Troy Athens; Matt Stone, Sr, Rochester; Parker Swartz, Jr, Muskegon Mona Shores; Anthony Sydnor III, Jr, Muskegon; Evan Taras, Sr, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek; Andre Taylor Jr, Sr, East Lansing; Xavier Thomas, Jr, Birmingham Brother Rice; KeMarion Tucker, Jr, Battle Creek Central; Andrew Turnquist, Jr, White Lake Lakeland; Gunner Walters, Sr, Rochester Adams; Hutch Ward, Jr, Kalamazoo Central; Ashton Wheeler, Sr, Salem; Tymias Williams, Sr, Macomb Dakota; Conner Wright, Sr, St. Joseph; Caleb Zurek, Sr, White Lake Lakeland.
BCAM’s BEST – Division 2
Durral Brooks, So., Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Alex Calcaterra, Jr., Boyne City
Ayden Davis, So., Onsted
Luke Davis, Sr., Battle Creek Pennfield
Josh Elliott, Sr., Freeland
Hudson Hodgins, Jr., Ogemaw Heights
Bryson Huckeby, Sr., Freeland
Cole Jenema, Sr., Cadillac
Peyton LaCombe, Sr., Ludington
Parker LePla, Fr., Goodrich
Delon McCloud, Sr., Grand Rapids Christian
Michael Morris, Sr., Grand Rapids West Catholic
Gabe Newhof, Sr., Hudsonville Unity Christian
Jack Olis, Sr., Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Jalen Overway, Sr., Holland Christian
Chase Raymond, Sr., Standish-Sterling
Seth Schuitema, Sr., Grant
Julian Scott, Sr., Detroit Country Day
Francis Senter, Sr., Linden Lake Fenton
Camden Thompson, Fr., Whitehall
Derrick (DJ) Voltz, Sr., Carrollton
Jay Wallace, Sr., Williamston
Darius Williams, Sr., Muskegon Orchard View
Tony Williams, Sr., Parchment
James Wright, Jr., Romulus Summit Academy
Honorable Mention: Kareem Aburashed, Sr, Detroit Country Day; Ashton Atwater, Sr, Otsego; Blaine Barkovich, Sr, Kalkaska; Travis Brenner, Jr, Frankenmuth; Aiden Burns, Sr, Battle Creek Pennfield; Joey Cabana, So, Chelsea; Cam Chandler, Sr, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Drew Chandler, Sr, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Bryce Decker, Jr, Newaygo; Jacob DeHaan, Jr, Grand Rapids South Christian; Thomas Dodd, Sr, Haslett; Alex Duley, Sr, Freeland; Spencer Feig, Sr, Williamston; Joe Francis, Sr, Adrian; Kaden George, Sr, Spring Lake; Jared Hanson, Sr, Escanaba; OwenHardy, Sr, Ada Forest Hills Eastern; Gavin Hart, Jr, Goodrich; Dayton Henagan, Sr, Onsted; Colin Hudson, Sr, Escanaba; Aaron Jasiak, Jr, Parchment; Ethan Jozsa, Sr, Muskegon Oakridge; Kobe Kambestad, Sr, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Bo Lincoln, So, Olivet; Jack Locey, Jr, Goodrich; Jordon McDonald, Jr, Fremont; Max Muenzer, Sr, Linden Lake Fenton; Jack Neer, Jr, Boyne City; Logan Nelson, Sr, Fremont; Nic Nora, Jr, Kingsford; Cole Prout, Sr, StandishSterling; Wade Robinson, So, Pontiac Notre Dame; Sam Rosales, Jr, Alma; Dontez Scott Jr, So, Romulus Summit Academy North; David Shillinger, So, Ludington; Jake Stephens, So, Chelsea; Mason Struck, So, Chesaning; Peyton Termeer, Jr, Corunna; Trevor Tooker, Sr, Ionia; Jake Townsend, Sr, Croswell-Lexington; Nate Tucker, Sr, Marshall; Alex Watters, Sr, Lansing Catholic; Henry Weller, Sr, Dowagiac Union; Garrett Wever, Sr, Muskegon Oakridge; James York, Sr, Berrien Springs; Ryder Zajac, Jr, Tecumseh; Jacob Zartman, Sr, Otsego.
BCAM’s BEST – Division 3
Kyle Beebe, Sr., Ravenna
Aidan Bellisle, Sr., Menominee
Gavin Bisballe, Sr., Lake City
Michael Calhoun, Sr., Riverview Gabriel Richard
Zach Carlson, Sr., Ishpeming Westwood
Andrew Chisek, Sr., Watervliet
Daquan Coleman, Sr., Burton Bendle
Tyler DeGroote, Sr., Schoolcraft
Carson DeHaan Junior Grandville Calvin Christian
Jamison Eklund Junior Pewamo-Westphalia
Adam Gerberding, Sr., Traverse City St. Francis
Carmelo Harris, Sr., Flint Beecher
Joseph Hayes, Sr., Shelby
Kaden Johnson, Sr., Hartford
Ty Kohlmann Junior New Lothrop
Preston Marlatt, Sr., Johannesburg-Lewiston
Gaden Muxlow Junior Brown City
Wyatt Nausadis Junior Traverse City St. Francis
Malik Olafioye Junior Ecorse
Ty Rykse, Sr., Schoolcraft
Brady Schultz, Sr., Menominee
Justin (J.T.) Smith Junior Montabella
Evan Solomon, Sr., Charlevoix
Ethan Swenson, Sr., Bath
Damarquss Troublefield, Sr., Reese
Owen Varnado, Sr., Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Ryan Young, Sr., Buchanan
Quinn Zickert, Sr., Benzie Central
Honorable Mention: Zach Beckman, Sr, Ishpeming Westwood; Hayden Carlson, Sr, Kent City; Caleb Caul, Sr, Grayling; Jaxon Childers, So, Benzie Central; Nate Childers, Sr, Benzie Central; Connor Ciolek, Sr, Glen Lake; Dylan Cragg, Sr, Grayling; Isaiah Dennis, Sr, Pine River; Joel Ewald, Sr, Roscommon; Michael Gepfrey, Sr, Oscoda; Zach Gritters, Sr, Grand Rpaids Covenant Christian; Evan Haverkamp, So, McBain; Luke Hazelton, Jr, Glen Lake; Ambrose Horwath, Jr, Hudson; Jonny Ingalls, So, St. Ignace; Eli Irelan, Sr, Reading; Trevon Jeffery, Jr, New Haven; Carson Knapp, Sr, Niles Brandywine; Kyler Larson, Jr, Kent City; Joshua Lavely, Sr, Elk Rapids; Mason Malpass, Sr, East Jordan, Preston Malpass, So, East Jordan, Troy McManus, Jr, North Muskegon; Collin Miller, Sr, Marlette; Wyatt Monette, Sr, Holton; Kenneth Morrast Jr, Jr, Ecorse; Jacob Rau, Sr, Reese; Zach Reinsma, Sr, Wyoming Potter’s House; Stephen Ruhle, Sr, Royal Oak Shrine; Shane Rykse, So, Schoolcraft; Jacob Shelagowski, Sr, Hemlock; Connor Simmer, Sr, Mesick; Blake Smith, Sr, Pewamo-Westphalia; Curtis Stanley, Sr, Brown City; Tyler Swanwick, Sr, Centreville; Nick Szczechowski, Sr, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Mason Travis, Sr, Elk Rapids; Javen Turney-Patterson, Sr, Napoleon; Jayce Warren, Sr, Bridgman; Colton Wiler, Jr, Reading; Brayden Wilkerson, Sr, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian.
BCAM’s BEST – Division 4
Uchenna Amene, So., Southfield Christian
Dylan Barnowski, Jr., Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Tate Besteman, Sr., Rudyard
Trenton Boike, Jr., Burton Genesee Christian
Jaden Borseth, Sr., Ewen-Trout Creek
Shawn Bramer, Jr., Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Brock Broderick, Sr., Traverse City Christian
Tyler Chapman, Jr., Burton Genesee Christian
Jack Currie, Jr., Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Eric Grabill, Sr., Midland Calvary Baptist
Kyle Kaczanowski, Sr., Buckley
Carmelo Lindsey, Jr., Baldwin
Nate Lott II, Sr., Webberville
Jager Mix, Sr., Onaway
Kaden Parmley, Sr., New Buffalo
Nate Pierson, Jr., Plymouth Christian
Trent Rice, Jr., Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Bradley Richards, Fr., Fruitport Calvary Christian
Jordan Scott, Jr., Plymouth Christian
Eli Shoup, Sr., Mason County Eastern
EJ Suggitt, Sr., Rudyard
Trenton Taratuta, So., Hillman
Brady Titus, Sr., Wyoming Tri-unity Christian
Jonathan Tunney, Sr., Saginaw Nouvel
Tyler VanEtten, Sr., Adrian Lenawee Christian
Trevin Winkle, Sr., McBain Northern Michigan Christian
Honorable Mention: Eric Abramson, Sr, Ewen-Trout Creek; Chibi Anwunah, Sr, Plymouth Christian; Gavin Bebble, Jr, Gaylord St. Mary; Will Case, Sr, Kinde-North Huron; Wyatt Crawford, Sr, Mason County Eastern; Paul Davenport, Sr, Lutheran Westland; Blake DeZeeuw, Jr, McBain Northern Michigan Christian; Patrick Driscoll, Sr, Three Oaks River Valley; Lars Huffman, Jr, Mackinaw City; Joe Iung, Sr, Middleton Fulton; Kelsey Jilek, Sr, Ewen Trout Creek; Nico Johnson, Sr, Britton Deerfield; Preston Kelly, Sr, Detroit Douglass; Landon Kulawiak, Fr, Buckley; Jackson Lawrence, Sr, Climax-Scotts; Mike Lividini Jr, Jr, Southfield Christian; Kolson Lycos, Sr, Webberville, Von Lyons, Sr, Ironwood Luther Wright; Jack Matrella, Sr, Bessemer; Jacob May, Sr, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Hayden Palmer, Sr, Vestaburg; Bridger Peel, Jr, Onaway; Cam Peterson, So, Rudyard; Kelan Pletcher, Jr, Ellsworth; David Richards, Sr, Hillsdale Academy; Trenton Risdon, Jr, Coleman; Logan Shiels, So, Britton Deerfield; Jalen Smith, Sr, Southfield Christian; Brayden Steenwyk, Sr, Ellsworth; Bruce Thelen, Jr, Middleton Fulton; Austin Veal, So, Onaway; Simon Vinson, Jr, Colon; Justin Wickey, Jr, Colon; MJ Yeager, So, Saginaw Nouvel.

Categories: Boys Basketball