Track and Field State Finals: Northern Michigan Champions

State championships were held in all divisions for the lower and upper peninsula today and Northern Michigan athletes put up some impressive performances.

One local team emerged with a team state championship as the Pickford Panthers won the U.P. Div. 3 state title in boys track and field.

In total, there were 34 individual state champions from schools within the 9&10 News coverage area. Additionally, eight local relay teams won state titles. The individual champions and relay winners are listed below.

L.P. Div. 1 individual champions:

Girls 800M Dash: Julia Flynn – Traverse City Central – 2:08

Girls 1600M Dash: Julia Flynn – Traverse City Central – 4:39

L.P. Div. 2 individual champions:

Boys 400M Dash: Stuart Gould – Howard City Tri-County – 49.18

Girls Discus: RyAnn Rohrer – 135 ft., 7 in.

Girls Shot Put: RyAnn ROhrer – 41 ft., 11 in.

L.P. Div. 3 individual champions:

Boys 200M Dash: Dane Plichta – Sanford Meridian – 22.82

Boys 800M Dash: Hunter Jones – Benzie Central – 1:52

Boys 1600M Dash: Hunter Jones – Benzie Central – 4:10

Boys 3200M Dash: Noah Morrow – Manton – 9:17

Boys Discus: Kellen Kimes – Hart – 165 ft., 10 in.

Girls Discus: Rylan Finstrom – Grayling – 145 ft., 2 in.

Boys High Jump: Gavin Bisballe – Lake City – 6 ft., 5 in.

Girls Long Jump: Gloria Stepanovich – Benzie Central – 17 ft., 4 in.

Boys Shot Put: Andrew Quinn – Mason Co. Central – 61 ft., 1 in.

L.P. Div. 4 individual champions:

Girls 100M Dash: Tara Townsend – Frankfort – 12.79

Girls 200M Dash: Nicole Olivieri – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart – 26.27

Girls 300M Hurdles: Anna Plum – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart – 47.03

Girls 400M Dash: Nicole Olivieri – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart – 56.01

Girls 800M Dash: Aiden Harrand – Buckley – 2:19

Girls 1600M Dash: Aiden Harrand – Buckley – 4:56

Boys High Jump: Braden Prielipp – Marion – 6 ft., 9 in.

Boys Pole Vault: Isaiah Biers – Coleman – 13 ft., 4 in.

Girls Pole Vault: Tara Townsend – Frankfort – 11 ft., 6 in.

U.P. Div. 1 individual champions:

Girls 300M Hurdles: Claire Erickson – Sault Ste. Marie – 49.55

Girls 3200M Dash: Cassandra Gallagher – Sault Ste. Marie – 12:36

Boys Shot Put: Johnny Osborn – Sault Ste. Marie – 13 ft., 4 in.

U.P. Div. 2 individual champions:

Boys 800M Dash: Reese McLean – St. Ignace – 2:09

Boys Pole Vault: Owen Lester – St. Ignace – 10 ft., 0 in.

Boys Shot Put: Eric Edwards – Newberry – 42 ft., 0 in.

U.P. Div. 3 individual champions:

Boys 300M Hurdles: Caden Awbrey – Pickford – 41.98

Girls Discus: Kadence Potoczak – Pickford – 101 ft., 7 in.

Boys High Jump: John Smith – Pickford – 5 ft., 9 in.

Boys Shot Put: Drew French – Engadine – 42 ft., 3 in.

Girls Shot Put: Grace Hill – Brimley – 34 ft., 10 in.

The eight local relay teams that won state championships are listed below:

L.P. Div. 3 relay champions:

Boys 4 x 200M Relay: Sanford Meridian – 1:30

Boys 4 x 800M Relay: Traverse City St. Francis – 8:10

Girls 4 x 800M Relay: Hart – 9:30

L.P. Div. 4 relay champions: 

Girls 4 x 100M Relay: Frankfort – 51.87

Girls 4 x 200M Relay: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart – 1:49

Boys 4 x 400M Relay: Buckley – 3:30

U.P. Div. 3 relay champions:

Boys 4 x 400M Relay: Pickford – 3:37

Boys 4 x 800M Relay: Pickford – 9:09

Categories: Track & Field